Roofing Cost Calculator

A roof cost calculator that prices a new roof by material, size, pitch and your state, from 3 tab shingles to slate.

Roofers: price the job per square with your own labor, waste, markup and margin.

More costs and pricingSteep pitch, underlayment, markup, tax, permits, dumpster, decking, overhead
Typical cost
$0
Low$0
Typical$0
High$0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    A new roof usually costs $7,500 to $30,000, and most homeowners spend $9,000 to $18,000 on a standard asphalt shingle roof. The material sets the price: installed, 3 tab shingles run $4.50 to $7.50 per sq ft, architectural shingles $6 to $9, metal $4 to $40, concrete or clay tile $10 to $18 and natural slate $15 to $30. Roofers price by the square (100 sq ft of roof surface), labor is 50% to 60% of the bill, and tearing off the old roof adds about $100 to $250 per square.

    Roofing cost formula

    How to calculate roof cost by material

    Any roof price comes down to roof surface, material, labor, and what it takes to clear the old roof. This roof cost calculator works through those four lines in order, and the quote tab lets a roofer swap in their own numbers.

    Estimate a job homeownersBuild a quote roofers
    Roof surfaceTake the footprint × pitch factor = roof surface (flat roofs use the footprint as is), then ÷ 100 for squaresFootprint × pitch factor ÷ 100 = squares; material is ordered on squares × (1 + waste)
    MaterialThe installed price per sq ft for the material you pick, a little higher on cut up roofsSquares ordered × your material cost per square, plus underlayment, tax and markup
    LaborAbout half that price is labor, adjusted up or down for what roofers earn where you live, then raised for steep pitch or extra storiesSquares × labor per square, or crew hours × hourly rate, plus any steep or tall roof premium
    Tear off and feesOld layers removed per square, cleanup and the permitTear off per square, permits, dumpster and decking repair
    Final priceMaterial + Labor + Tear off + Fees(Material + Labor + Tear off + Fees + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus the profit margin you want)

    Worked example: 2,000 sq ft home, 6/12 pitch, architectural shingles, one layer off, US average

    Shingles installed$13,416 to $20,1252,236 sq ft of roof at $6 to $9
    +
    Tear off$2,236 to $3,35422.4 squares at $100 to $150
    +
    Cleanup and permit$1,050 to $1,300$800 cleanup, $250 to $500 permit
    =
    Total$16,702 to $24,779typical about $20,741
    Use cases

    When to use this roofing cost calculator

    Open it any time a number for a new roof feels too high, too low or simply unknown, on either side of the sale.

    • Budgeting for a new roof: put in your footprint, pitch and the material you like, and you get a range before the first roofer climbs a ladder. That number tells you whether to start saving, look at financing, or step down one material.
    • Comparing roofer quotes: line each bid up against the range for your state and material.
    • Repairs or partial replacements: enter only the area being redone. For a leak or a patch, the roof repair cost calculator fits better.
    • Storm damage and insurance claims: an adjuster's scope and a contractor's figure rarely match on the first try. Run the same roof through this roof cost calculator so you have an independent number in hand when you talk to either of them.
    • Upgrading to a premium material: switch from shingles to metal, tile or slate and see the total and the cost per year of roof life change.
    • Tear off or overlay decisions: set the old roof to none, one or two layers. The reroof cost calculator goes further on that choice.
    • Pricing a roof: the Build a quote tab takes a contractor's real numbers (supplier price per square, crew labor, waste and margin) and tells them whether the finished price per square lands inside the normal installed band for that material.
    Cost by material

    How much does a roof cost by material?

    Asphalt is the cheapest roof to put on and natural slate or copper the most expensive. Spread over the life of the roof the gap narrows, because tile, slate and copper can outlast asphalt by decades.

    MaterialInstalled per sq ftPer roofing square2,000 sq ft of roofTypical lifespan
    3 tab asphalt shingles$4.50 to $7.50$450 to $750$9,000 to $15,00015 to 20 years
    Architectural shingles$6 to $9$600 to $900$12,000 to $18,00025 to 30 years
    Premium designer shingles$7 to $12$700 to $1,200$14,000 to $24,00030 to 50 years
    Corrugated metal$4 to $14$400 to $1,400$8,000 to $28,00025 to 40 years
    Standing seam or aluminum$10 to $17$1,000 to $1,700$20,000 to $34,00040 to 60 years
    Copper$15 to $40$1,500 to $4,000$30,000 to $80,000100+ years
    Cedar shake$9 to $14$900 to $1,400$18,000 to $28,00020 to 30 years
    Concrete tile$10 to $18$1,000 to $1,800$20,000 to $36,00040 to 75 years
    Clay tile$10 to $18$1,000 to $1,800$20,000 to $36,00050 to 100 years
    Synthetic slate$9 to $15$900 to $1,500$18,000 to $30,00030 to 50 years
    Natural slate$15 to $30$1,500 to $3,000$30,000 to $60,00075 to 150 years
    TPO membrane (flat)$4 to $14$400 to $1,400$8,000 to $28,00020 to 30 years
    EPDM rubber (flat)$4 to $13$400 to $1,300$8,000 to $26,00020 to 30 years
    Modified bitumen (flat)$4 to $8$400 to $800$8,000 to $16,000About 20 years

    Installed prices cover material and labor, before tearing off the old roof. Going deeper on one material? Try the metal roof cost calculator, the TPO roofing cost calculator or the flat roof calculator.

    By roof size

    What does a 1,200, 2,000 or 3,000 sq ft roof cost?

    These sizes are roof surface, not floor area. Because of pitch and overhangs, a roof is usually 20% to 30% larger than the home's footprint, so a 2,000 sq ft home often carries 2,400 to 2,600 sq ft of roof.

    Roof surface3 tab shinglesArchitecturalStanding seamNatural slate
    1,000 sq ft (10 squares)$4,500 to $7,500$6,000 to $9,000$10,000 to $17,000$15,000 to $30,000
    1,200 sq ft (12 squares)$5,400 to $9,000$7,200 to $10,800$12,000 to $20,400$18,000 to $36,000
    1,500 sq ft (15 squares)$6,750 to $11,250$9,000 to $13,500$15,000 to $25,500$22,500 to $45,000
    2,000 sq ft (20 squares)$9,000 to $15,000$12,000 to $18,000$20,000 to $34,000$30,000 to $60,000
    2,500 sq ft (25 squares)$11,250 to $18,750$15,000 to $22,500$25,000 to $42,500$37,500 to $75,000
    3,000 sq ft (30 squares)$13,500 to $22,500$18,000 to $27,000$30,000 to $51,000$45,000 to $90,000

    Add tear off on top: about $100 to $150 a square for one old layer. Not sure of your roof surface? The roofing calculator works out squares, bundles and underlayment.

    Labor by state

    How much is roofing labor per square in each state?

    Roofing labor runs about $250 to $600 per square ($2.50 to $6 per sq ft) at the US average, and it swings with local roofer pay. Find your state below or pick it in the calculator.

    Lowest: Oklahoma$195 to $475per square
    US average$250 to $600per square
    Highest: Illinois$350 to $845per square

    Roofing labor cost per square by state

    StateLabor per squareCompared with US average
    Alabama$205 to $49518% below
    Alaska$300 to $72020% above
    Arizona$215 to $51015% below
    Arkansas$215 to $51514% below
    California$285 to $69015% above
    Colorado$235 to $5607% below
    Connecticut$280 to $67012% above
    Delaware$270 to $6457% above
    District of Columbia$280 to $67011% above
    Florida$215 to $51514% below
    Georgia$210 to $51015% below
    Hawaii$270 to $6457% above
    Idaho$260 to $6254% above
    Illinois$350 to $84541% above
    Indiana$260 to $6305% above
    Iowa$220 to $52512% below
    Kansas$215 to $51015% below
    Kentucky$210 to $51015% below
    Louisiana$220 to $53012% below
    Maine$225 to $54510% below
    Maryland$270 to $6508% above
    Massachusetts$330 to $79031% above
    Michigan$270 to $6457% above
    Minnesota$335 to $80534% above
    Mississippi$205 to $48519% below
    Missouri$220 to $52512% below
    Montana$265 to $6406% above
    Nebraska$210 to $50516% below
    Nevada$230 to $5558% below
    New Hampshire$270 to $6508% above
    New Jersey$345 to $83038% above
    New Mexico$205 to $49018% below
    New York$300 to $71519% above
    North Carolina$220 to $53012% below
    North Dakota$270 to $6458% above
    Ohio$225 to $53511% below
    Oklahoma$195 to $47521% below
    Oregon$265 to $6406% above
    Pennsylvania$250 to $6051% above
    Rhode Island$280 to $66511% above
    South Carolina$205 to $49517% below
    South Dakota$215 to $51514% below
    Tennessee$205 to $49518% below
    Texas$210 to $50017% below
    Utah$220 to $52512% below
    Vermont$265 to $6407% above
    Virginia$220 to $52513% below
    Washington$275 to $6559% above
    West Virginia$230 to $5558% below
    Wisconsin$270 to $6457% above
    Wyoming$205 to $49518% below

    Each state's range follows median roofer pay there. The calculator applies it to the labor share of your roof.

    $26.65
    Bureau of Labor Statistics figures put median roofer pay at this hourly rate in May 2025. What a roofing company bills has to stretch much further: crew wages, workers' comp on a high risk trade, trucks, ladders and lifts, dumpsters, and the hours spent measuring roofs that never sign.
    50% to 60%
    Share of a typical roof replacement that goes to labor. Roofers who bill by the hour usually charge $30 to $130, with about $75 as the average.
    Price drivers

    What drives the price of a new roof up or down?

    Material sets the starting price. Everything below decides where in that range your roof lands.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    MaterialThe biggest lever by far.$4 to $40 per sq ft installed
    Roof pitchPitch stretches the same footprint into more square feet, and once the roof is too steep to walk, crews slow down and rig harnesses and roof jacks.A 6/12 roof has 11.8% more area than its footprint, a 12/12 roof 41.4% more; from 9/12, labor climbs 20% to 25%
    StoriesEvery bundle has to go higher.10% to 20% more labor on two and three story homes
    Roof shapeHips, valleys, dormers, chimneys and skylights mean more cuts, more flashing and more scrap.Waste of 5% to 8% on a simple gable, 10% to 15% on a cut up hip roof
    Old layersEach layer has to be stripped and hauled away. If the house already has two layers, most codes require a full tear off.One layer: $100 to $150 a square. Two layers: $150 to $250
    DeckingSoft or rotted sheathing only shows up once the old roof is off.$2 to $5 per sq ft for the damaged area
    LocationLabor rates, code rules and material delivery all vary.West Coast and Northeast labor runs 15% to 20% above the national average
    Permits and cleanupMost full replacements need a permit, and the debris has to go somewhere.Permit $250 to $500; cleanup and disposal around $800
    WeightConcrete tile, clay tile and slate are heavy enough that the framing may need extra support before they go on.Structural work priced on its own
    For roofers

    How do roofers estimate a roof replacement?

    Roofing contractors build a bid one square at a time. Skip a line and it comes out of your margin, not the customer's pocket:

    1. Measure the roofTake the footprint and pitch from the ground, the plans or an aerial report. Mixed pitch roofs get each plane measured on its own.
    2. Convert to squares and add wasteRoof surface ÷ 100, then waste on top for what you order.
    3. Price the material per squareShingles, panels, tile or membrane, plus underlayment, drip edge, ridge cap and flashing. Architectural shingles come three bundles to the square.
    4. Price the laborPer square or by crew hours, with a premium for steep pitch and tall walls.
    5. Add tear off and site costsLayers to strip, the dumpster, a decking allowance for rot you cannot see yet, and the permit. Confirm the layer count before you price it, because a hidden second layer is not always visible from the ground.
    6. Set your margin and sanity checkPrice for profit, then compare the quote per square with the typical installed range for that material.

    The Build a quote tab runs these steps for you and flags a quote that falls outside the usual range.

    For roofers

    What margins do roofing companies run?

    Most roofing companies keep 20% to 40% gross and 5% to 15% net. Gross is what stays after the job's own costs (materials, labor, disposal, permits, equipment); net is what is left once rent, office pay, marketing and taxes are paid.

    MarginTypical rooferBest run roofers
    Gross profit margin20% to 40%45% to 55%
    Net profit margin5% to 15%15% to 20%

    Roofing contractor? The morning after a hailstorm, the first roofer to answer gets the inspection.

    Storm days bring a whole street of calls in a few hours, and a homeowner who hits voicemail simply dials another roofer. ServiceAgent picks up each call day or night, takes the address and what the damage looks like, puts the inspection in your schedule and chases the quote after you send it.

    Book a free demo
    7,600+home service companies run their phones through ServiceAgent, per the company's own count
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Plain answers on roof prices by material and size, plus what the numbers above include.

    Book a free demo
    What does a new roof cost in 2026?

    Most roof replacements land between $7,500 and $30,000, and the usual asphalt shingle roof costs $9,000 to $18,000. Small, simple roofs can come in around $6,000, while large, steep or premium material roofs go past $30,000.

    How accurate is this roof cost calculator?

    Treat the result as a planning range rather than a bid. The range comes from typical installed prices for each material, your roof surface, roofer pay in your state, and the tear off you choose. A roofer's quote can still move once they walk the roof, find soft decking, or count more layers than expected.

    What affects roofing costs the most?

    Material first, then roof size. After that come pitch, the number of stories, how cut up the roof is, how many old layers come off, and local labor rates.

    How much should a 1,200 sq ft roof cost?

    For 1,200 sq ft of roof surface (12 squares), expect about $5,400 to $9,000 in 3 tab shingles, $7,200 to $10,800 in architectural shingles and $12,000 to $20,400 in standing seam metal, installed. Removing one old layer adds roughly $1,200 to $1,800.

    What is the average cost to replace a roof on a 2,000 sq ft home?

    A 2,000 sq ft one story home with a 6/12 pitch has about 2,236 sq ft of roof. In architectural shingles that is $13,416 to $20,125 installed, or $16,702 to $24,779 once one old layer, cleanup and the permit are added. In 3 tab shingles the same roof starts lower, and in natural slate it can reach about $67,000 before tear off.

    Is $30,000 too much for a roof?

    It depends on the material. For an asphalt shingle roof on an average home, $30,000 sits well above the usual $9,000 to $18,000, so ask the roofer to explain the scope. For standing seam metal, tile or slate on a 2,000 sq ft roof, $30,000 is within the normal range.

    What is the 25% rule in roofing?

    That name refers to a Florida Building Code provision. Under it, a homeowner who fixed over a quarter of a roof (or roof section) in any 12 month period had to bring the entire roof or section up to current code. A 2022 state law (SB 4D, in effect May 26, 2022) narrowed it: when the existing roof already meets the 2007 Florida Building Code or a newer edition, just the portion being worked on has to meet current code.

    Can I use this for small repairs or full replacements?

    Yes. Enter the area being redone and the material, and the calculator prices that area. Roofing is usually a one time job, so each estimate stands on its own; for a single leak or a few missing shingles, a repair estimate is the better fit.

    Does the estimate include taxes or extra fees?

    The homeowner estimate includes tear off, cleanup and a typical permit, but not sales tax. In the quote builder, roofers can add sales tax on materials, permits, a dumpster, decking repair and overhead as their own lines.

    Is it useful for roofing contractors too, and can I customize the rates?

    Yes. Homeowners use the Estimate a job tab, and contractors get the Build a quote tab, where every number is editable: material cost per square, waste, labor per square or by the hour, tear off, markup and margin. Picking a state suggests a typical labor rate, and the result tells you whether your price per square sits inside the usual installed range for that material.

    How does this fit into a roofing company's workflow?

    Use it to sanity check a price before the quote goes out. Pair it with ServiceAgent so the calls that lead to those quotes are answered, booked and followed up even when the whole crew is on a roof.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of Diana Reyes
    Reviewed byDiana ReyesRoofing Industry Expert, Reviewer

    GAF Master Elite installer with 16 years in residential and commercial roofing. Former operations lead at Beldon Roofing, now reviews ServiceAgent roofing content.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Estimates only. Roof prices change with the material brand, the condition of the deck and local rules, so get a written quote from a licensed roofer before work begins.