Electrical Cost Calculator

Use this electrician estimate calculator to see what electrical work costs in your state before you book.

Electricians: price the job your way, with your own rate, markup, margin and discount.

The job

The home

Where and when

Your estimate
$0

Show the full breakdown
    Quick answer

    Electricians charge $40 to $120 an hour, so most small and medium jobs, like an outlet, a switch or a fan swap, land between $150 and $600. Add a service call fee of $100 to $200 on top. Bigger work sits in another bracket: a 100 to 200 amp panel upgrade runs $1,500 to $4,500, a Level 2 EV charger $1,000 to $2,500, and a rewire $6 to $10 per square foot. Nights, weekends and holidays add $100 to $200, or 1.5 to 2 times the rate.

    Electrical estimate formula

    How to calculate an electrical estimate

    This is how this electrical cost calculator works: an electrical estimate is labor hours times a rate, plus materials, plus the fees for showing up. Homeowners get the typical numbers filled in, and the electrician estimate calculator on the quote tab lets a contractor stack overhead, margin and a discount on top.

    Estimate a job homeownersBuild a quote electricians
    LaborTypical hours for the job × the going electrician rate in your state, with an extra hour for wiring in a pre 1970 homeElectricians × hours each × your hourly rate × timing
    MaterialsTypical price of the device, fan, charger or panel the job usesMaterial cost + sales tax, then your material markup
    FeesService call, plus wall access and after hours charges when they applyTravel or service fee, permits, tool rental, disposal
    Final priceLabor + Materials + Fees(Labor + Materials + Fees + Contingency + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus profit margin), less any discount

    Worked example: swapping one ceiling fan, US average rate, regular hours

    Labor$20 to $1200.5 to 1 h at $40 to $120
    +
    New fan$20 to $350basic to mid range unit
    +
    Service call$100 to $200visit fee
    =
    Total$140 to $670typical about $405
    Use cases

    When to use this electrical cost calculator

    Run it whenever an electrical price needs a sanity check, whether that is one dead outlet or a whole house of new wire.

    • Comparing contractor quotes: two electricians quote the same rewire or wiring job and the numbers are thousands apart. Put the job through the electrician estimate calculator for your state first, then ask each contractor to explain the hours and materials behind their figure.
    • New installations: an added outlet, a dedicated circuit for a freezer or a charger for a new EV.
    • Home renovations and remodels: kitchens and basements pile up electrical line items fast. Recessed lights, extra circuits, GFCI protection near water and possibly a bigger panel all land on the same bill, so price them before the remodel budget is locked.
    • Planning upgrades: lighting swaps, smart switches or a 200 amp panel.
    • Repair costs for electrical faults: a breaker that keeps tripping or an outlet that went dead usually starts as a troubleshooting visit. Pick that job to see what the diagnosis alone tends to cost.
    • After hours calls: see what a night or weekend visit adds before you agree to it.
    • Rental units: landlords can budget device swaps and inspections across several units at once.
    • Pricing a job: electricians switch to the quote tab, enter crew size, rate, markup, margin and discount, and the finished quote prints on one page or goes out as a shareable link.
    Cost by job

    What do common electrical jobs cost?

    Most electrical service calls fall into a dozen or so repeat jobs. These are the usual 2026 price ranges and how long an electrician tends to spend on each one. Adjust any of them for your state and timing in the calculator above.

    JobTypical total costTypical labor
    Install or replace an outlet$120 to $200Under an hour
    GFCI outlet$120 to $200About 1 hour
    Light switch$100 to $200About 45 minutes
    Light fixture$150 to $900About 2 hours
    Ceiling fan replacement$75 to $4000.5 to 1 hour
    Circuit breaker replacement$200 to $250Varies
    New dedicated circuit$250 to $9002 to 4 hours
    Panel upgrade, 100 to 200 amp$1,500 to $4,5004 to 8 hours, two electricians
    Level 2 EV charger$1,000 to $2,5002 to 4 hours
    Whole house rewire$6 to $10 per sq ftAbout a week, up to three
    Inspection or diagnosis$125 to $25015 minutes to an hour

    A 2,000 sq ft home costs about $12,000 to $20,000 to rewire. Expect the high end when the electrician has to fish wire through finished walls.

    Hourly rates

    How much does an electrician charge per hour?

    Electricians charge $40 to $120 an hour. Apprentices sit at the bottom of that range and master electricians at the top, and your state shifts the whole band up or down. Look yours up below.

    Lowest: Arkansas$30 to $95per hour
    US average$40 to $120per hour
    Highest: Oregon$65 to $190per hour

    Electrician rates in every state

    StateUsual hourly rateVersus the US rate
    Alabama$35 to $10512% lower
    Alaska$55 to $17042% higher
    Arizona$40 to $1153% lower
    Arkansas$30 to $9522% lower
    California$50 to $14521% higher
    Colorado$40 to $1202% lower
    Connecticut$50 to $14523% higher
    Delaware$40 to $120About the US rate
    District of Columbia$50 to $15025% higher
    Florida$35 to $1109% lower
    Georgia$35 to $1108% lower
    Hawaii$60 to $18553% higher
    Idaho$40 to $120About the US rate
    Illinois$65 to $19058% higher
    Indiana$45 to $1308% higher
    Iowa$40 to $1154% lower
    Kansas$40 to $1254% higher
    Kentucky$40 to $1155% lower
    Louisiana$40 to $1153% lower
    Maine$50 to $14519% higher
    Maryland$45 to $14016% higher
    Massachusetts$50 to $15026% higher
    Michigan$50 to $14521% higher
    Minnesota$50 to $15024% higher
    Mississippi$40 to $1154% lower
    Missouri$40 to $1254% higher
    Montana$50 to $14521% higher
    Nebraska$40 to $1154% lower
    Nevada$45 to $14016% higher
    New Hampshire$40 to $120About the US rate
    New Jersey$50 to $14522% higher
    New Mexico$35 to $1108% lower
    New York$50 to $15025% higher
    North Carolina$35 to $11010% lower
    North Dakota$40 to $1254% higher
    Ohio$40 to $1252% higher
    Oklahoma$40 to $1153% lower
    Oregon$65 to $19060% higher
    Pennsylvania$45 to $1307% higher
    Rhode Island$45 to $14017% higher
    South Carolina$35 to $1107% lower
    South Dakota$40 to $1153% lower
    Tennessee$40 to $1153% lower
    Texas$35 to $1107% lower
    Utah$40 to $1202% lower
    Vermont$40 to $120About the US rate
    Virginia$40 to $120About the US rate
    Washington$60 to $18051% higher
    West Virginia$40 to $1253% higher
    Wisconsin$50 to $14521% higher
    Wyoming$50 to $14520% higher

    Each state's range follows what electricians are actually paid there. Choose your state in the calculator and the estimate uses it.

    $30.38
    The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the 2025 median electrician wage at this figure per hour. A shop's billed rate sits well above that because it also pays for the van, insurance, licensing, tools, the office, drive time between calls and a profit. Price from a loaded labor rate, never from the wage alone.
    $100 to $200
    The usual service call fee, billed separately from the hourly rate. It covers dispatch, the drive and the first look at the problem, and some electricians credit it toward the repair once you approve the work.
    Price drivers

    What changes the price of electrical work?

    The same job can come back at very different prices. Here is what moves an electrical estimate, and by roughly how much.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    Type of jobThe single biggest driver. Swapping a switch and replacing a panel are different worlds of time, parts and permits.About $80 for simple jobs, $10,000+ for a rewire
    License levelApprentices take small tasks under supervision. Journeymen handle most home work, and masters design systems and run complex jobs.$40 to $60 apprentice, $60 to $90 journeyman, $90 to $120 master
    AccessWiring behind finished drywall, in an attic or in a crawlspace takes longer to reach.$100 to $450 more to reach wiring behind walls
    UrgencyNights, weekends and holidays.+$100 to $200, or 1.5× evenings and 2× holidays
    LocationElectrician pay differs a lot by state, and the billed rate follows it.$23.59 an hour median pay in Arkansas, $48.71 in Oregon
    Age of the homeKnob and tube or aluminum wiring, common before 1970, slows down diagnosis before the repair can even be scoped.An hour or more of extra diagnostic time
    Device typeBasic devices are cheap. Smart and protected ones are not.Standard outlet $1 to $5, smart outlet $20 to $80, smart switch $25 to $45
    Panel capacityA full or undersized panel can turn an EV charger or new circuit into a panel job as well.Up to $4,500 for a two car charger with a panel upgrade
    PermitsNew wiring and fixtures need a permit in most places, and big rewires cost the most to permit.$75 for simple work to $900 for a major rewire
    Minimum chargeShort jobs still get billed a minimum so the trip is worth it.Usually one to four hours of labor
    Pricing modelFlat rates suit repeat jobs like outlets, fans and breakers, while troubleshooting and older homes are usually billed by the hour.Flat rates of $150 to $600 on routine jobs
    For electricians

    How do electricians estimate a job?

    Electrical contractors who win work and still make money build every estimate the same way, from the device count up:

    1. Do a takeoffCount every device, fixture and circuit on the plans or during the walkthrough. Note the panel size, spare breaker spaces and where each run has to go.
    2. Price materials with wasteCurrent supply house prices, plus 5 to 10% for waste.
    3. Turn the work into hoursUse labor units or your own job history. Half an hour to an hour per receptacle, two to four hours for a new circuit and eight to twelve for a panel swap are common starting points.
    4. Apply a loaded rateWage plus payroll tax, insurance and benefits.
    5. Add overhead, fees and marginCover the truck, tools and office, then the permit, the service call and a 5 to 10% contingency on remodel work. Profit goes on last.
    6. Send a line item quoteMaterials, labor and fees shown separately.

    The Build a quote tab above runs this same build, discount included.

    For electricians

    What profit margin should an electrical contractor aim for?

    Gross margin is what is left after direct labor and materials. Net margin is what survives overhead too. Residential service work carries far higher gross margins than bid work, so check your number against the right row. More detail lives in our electrical contractor profit margin guide.

    MarginTypical rangeWhat it tells you
    Gross, residential service and repair50% to 65%Smaller tickets priced on value. Below 40% usually points to pricing or estimating problems.
    Gross, commercial construction20% to 35%Competitive bids and more scope risk
    Gross, new residential construction15% to 25%Volume work with tight pricing
    Net, average shop3% to 6%Survival mode
    Net, healthy shop10% to 12%Stable and able to reinvest
    Net, best in class15% to 20%+The market leader in its area

    Electrical contractors: nobody answers the phone with both hands in a live panel.

    Your techs are up a ladder or inside a breaker box when the next panel upgrade or EV charger lead calls, and an unanswered lead rarely leaves a voicemail. ServiceAgent picks up every call day or night, answers price questions from your rate card, books the visit and follows up on open estimates.

    Book a free demo
    56%average job booking rate on the calls it handles, a figure ServiceAgent reports
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Short answers on electrician rates, electrical estimates and how this calculator handles them.

    Book a free demo
    How much does an electrician charge per hour?

    Electricians charge $40 to $120 an hour. Apprentices bill $40 to $60, journeymen $60 to $90 and master electricians $90 to $120, and a service call fee of $100 to $200 is usually billed on top.

    How do you calculate an electrical estimate?

    Count the devices, fixtures and circuits, turn that work into labor hours and multiply by the hourly rate. Then add materials with markup, the service call, permits, overhead and profit. The Build a quote tab in this calculator runs that math for you.

    How accurate is this electrician estimate calculator?

    It gives a realistic range, not a final bill. It works from the usual labor hours for each job, the going electrician rate in your state, typical material prices and the normal service call fee. The real price can move once the electrician opens things up, especially in an older home, behind finished walls or when a permit is needed.

    How much does it cost to wire a 2,000 sq ft house?

    New wiring runs $3 to $5 per square foot, so about $6,000 to $10,000 for 2,000 sq ft. Rewiring an existing home costs more because the old wire has to come out first: $6 to $10 per square foot, or about $12,000 to $20,000.

    What does an electrician's service call fee cover?

    Dispatch, the drive and the first part of the assessment before any repair starts. It usually runs $100 to $200, and some electricians apply it to the final invoice once you approve the work.

    How much more does an emergency electrician cost?

    Expect $100 to $200 on top of the standard rate for nights, weekends, holidays or urgent same day calls. Some electricians bill 1.5 times their rate in the evening and 2 times on holidays instead.

    Does an electrical estimate include permits?

    Not always. New wiring and fixture installs usually need a permit, which costs anywhere from $75 for simple work to $900 for a major rewire. Ask whether it is in the price, or add it as its own line in the quote builder.

    How much does it cost to upgrade a panel from 100 to 200 amps?

    Most panel upgrades cost $1,500 to $4,500, and many homeowners pay around $3,000 to go from 100 to 200 amps without moving the panel. Two electricians usually spend four to eight hours on it.

    Can electricians use this for small jobs and large installs?

    Yes. Pick a job to prefill the hours and materials, or choose Other job and type your own. Set your crew, rate, markup, margin and discount for anything from one outlet to a full service change, then print the quote or send the link.

    Do electricians mark up materials?

    Most do. Many electrical contractors put a 20 to 30% markup on materials and labor. Buying your own fixtures avoids the upcharge on those parts, though the electrician still bills the labor.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of James Okafor
    Reviewed byJames OkaforElectrical Industry Expert, Reviewer

    IBEW Local 134 Journeyman Electrician with 18 years of residential and commercial experience. Reviews electrical content and panel upgrade pricing for ServiceAgent.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Estimates only. Real prices depend on your home's wiring, local rates, permits and what the electrician finds once the cover plates come off. Get a written quote before any work starts.