Repiping Cost Calculator

Price a whole house repipe in PEX, CPVC or copper with this house repiping cost calculator, before the first repipe company walks through your home.

Repipe specialists: turn crew hours, pipe footage and wall repair into a quote that protects your margin.

The house

Pipe, location and extras

Typical cost
$0
Low$0
Typical$0
High$0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    Repiping a whole house usually costs $4,000 to $15,000. By material, PEX runs $4,000 to $10,000, CPVC $5,000 to $11,000 and copper $8,000 to $18,000, and the number of bathrooms moves the price more than floor area does. A slab foundation adds about 30% to 38%, patching the drywall $500 to $3,000 and the permit $50 to $500. The same repipe costs about 50% more in the most expensive metros than in the cheapest.

    Repiping cost formula

    How is the cost of a repipe worked out?

    A repipe price starts with the size of the house and the pipe you pick, then moves with the foundation, the stories and what is already in the walls. This house repiping cost calculator follows the same order a repipe company uses on a walkthrough.

    Estimate a repipe homeownersBuild a quote repipe companies
    LaborAbout half of the repipe, scaled to plumber pay in your statePlumbers × hours per plumber × (1 + access buffer) × your hourly rate
    Pipe and fittingsTypical PEX price for your home size, plus extra bathrooms and the CPVC or copper premiumFeet of pipe × price per foot + fittings, with sales tax and your markup
    House factorsSlab, extra stories and galvanized or pre 1970 pipe add a published percentageBuilt into your crew hours and the access buffer
    ExtrasPermit, drywall patch, haul away, water heater and main line, only when your quote leaves them outDrywall, permit, haul away, water heater and main line at your own prices
    Final priceRepipe + Extras(Labor + Materials + Extras + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus profit margin)

    Worked example: 2,000 sq ft, three bathrooms, two stories on a slab, PEX, US average labor, permit added

    Repipe base$6,500 to $10,5002,000 sq ft in PEX plus a third bath
    +
    Slab and second story$2,964 to $6,598+30% to 38%, then +12% to 18%
    +
    Permit$50 to $500plumbing permit and inspection
    =
    Total$9,514 to $17,598typical about $13,556
    Use cases

    When does a house repiping cost calculator help?

    Run it whenever a repipe is on the table, whether you own the house, are buying it, or are the company pricing the work.

    • Budgeting before contractor bids: know the realistic whole house number before any company walks through, then hold each bid up to it. One that lands far outside your range deserves a closer look.
    • Switching copper to PEX: compare both materials on the same house in two clicks.
    • Partial repipes and service lines: a kitchen or bathroom wing costs far less than the whole house, and the main line from the meter is priced on its own. Use the estimate to decide whether patching one area makes sense or whether the rest of the pipe is close behind.
    • Financing applications: a repipe loan or payment plan starts with a project figure, and a printed estimate gives you one to bring along.
    • Labor against materials: see how much of the bill is crew time and wall work, and how slab or stories change it.
    • Buying or selling an older home: galvanized or polybutylene pipe often turns up in an inspection report. Pricing the repipe early helps you negotiate the credit instead of guessing at it.
    • Repeat leak repairs: stack up what the last few repair calls cost against the price of doing the whole house once.
    • Quoting a repipe: repipe and plumbing companies enter crew size, hours, pipe footage and margin on the Build a quote tab, then print a clean copy for the homeowner.
    Cost by size

    What does a repipe cost for a 1,000, 1,500 or 2,000 sq ft house?

    Bigger homes need more pipe, but the fixture count is what really grows with size. Here is what a whole house repipe costs at each size, with the fixtures a home that big usually has.

    Home sizeUsual fixturesPEX repipeCopper repipe
    About 1,000 sq ft6 to 8$4,000 to $5,500$5,600 to $8,800
    About 1,500 sq ft8 to 10$4,500 to $6,500$6,300 to $10,400
    About 2,000 sq ft10 to 12$5,500 to $8,000$7,700 to $12,800
    About 2,500 sq ft12 to 15$7,000 to $10,000$9,800 to $16,000
    3,000 sq ft or more15 or more$9,000 to $16,000$12,600 to $25,600

    One story home on a crawlspace or basement, two bathrooms, US average labor. Each bathroom past two adds about $1,000 to $2,500.

    Repipe cost by number of bathrooms

    HouseWhole house repipe, any pipe
    One bathroom home or small condo$4,000 to $7,000
    Two bathroom home$6,500 to $11,000
    Three or more bathrooms, often two stories$10,000 to $20,000+
    Partial repipe, one bathroom or one wing$1,500 to $5,000
    Pipe materials

    PEX, CPVC or copper: what does each cost for a whole house?

    The pipe itself is cheap next to the labor. Material still swings the total, because copper costs more per foot and takes longer to join.

    PipePipe per linear footWhole house repipeTypical lifespan
    PEX$0.50 to $2.00$4,000 to $10,00040 to 50 years
    CPVC$0.50 to $1.50$5,000 to $11,00040 to 50 years
    Copper (Type L)$2.00 to $6.00$8,000 to $18,00050 to 70 years

    PEX bends around framing with fewer fittings and handles freezing better than rigid pipe. CPVC can turn brittle after a couple of decades in a house with big temperature swings.

    $188 to $725
    Pipe and fittings for a 1,500 sq ft, 8 fixture PEX repipe: about 225 feet of tubing at $113 to $450, 27 fittings and stop valves at $41 to $162, and supports and joining supplies at $34 to $113. Crew time and wall work make up most of the bill.
    40% to 60%
    What copper typically adds over PEX on the same house, from the extra pipe cost and the soldered joints.
    Labor by state

    What does a repipe cost in your state?

    Labor is close to half of a repipe, so local plumber pay moves the total. This table scales a 2,000 sq ft, two bathroom PEX repipe to each state.

    Lowest: Arkansas$4,800 to $7,1002,000 sq ft PEX repipe
    US average$5,500 to $8,0002,000 sq ft PEX repipe
    Highest: District of Columbia$7,100 to $10,3002,000 sq ft PEX repipe

    2,000 sq ft PEX repipe by state

    StateMedian plumber payCompared with USTypical repipe
    Alabama$28.218% below$5,300 to $7,700
    Alaska$45.1547% above$6,800 to $9,900
    Arizona$29.843% below$5,400 to $7,900
    Arkansas$23.3924% below$4,800 to $7,100
    California$35.0114% above$5,900 to $8,600
    Colorado$30.401% below$5,500 to $8,000
    Connecticut$37.1621% above$6,100 to $8,800
    Delaware$31.111% above$5,500 to $8,100
    District of Columbia$48.5758% above$7,100 to $10,300
    Florida$25.4417% below$5,000 to $7,300
    Georgia$27.5010% below$5,200 to $7,600
    Hawaii$37.5322% above$6,100 to $8,900
    Idaho$25.1818% below$5,000 to $7,300
    Illinois$48.0557% above$7,100 to $10,300
    Indiana$36.6920% above$6,000 to $8,800
    Iowa$30.72US average$5,500 to $8,000
    Kansas$31.362% above$5,600 to $8,100
    Kentucky$30.841% above$5,500 to $8,000
    Louisiana$30.62US average$5,500 to $8,000
    Maine$30.77US average$5,500 to $8,000
    Maryland$31.443% above$5,600 to $8,100
    Massachusetts$45.1447% above$6,800 to $9,900
    Michigan$38.5626% above$6,200 to $9,000
    Minnesota$45.3948% above$6,800 to $9,900
    Mississippi$26.6713% below$5,100 to $7,500
    Missouri$32.115% above$5,600 to $8,200
    Montana$38.4425% above$6,200 to $9,000
    Nebraska$29.314% below$5,400 to $7,800
    Nevada$29.623% below$5,400 to $7,900
    New Hampshire$32.125% above$5,600 to $8,200
    New Jersey$37.6123% above$6,100 to $8,900
    New Mexico$29.544% below$5,400 to $7,900
    New York$37.2621% above$6,100 to $8,900
    North Carolina$27.4411% below$5,200 to $7,600
    North Dakota$30.56US average$5,500 to $8,000
    Ohio$30.451% below$5,500 to $8,000
    Oklahoma$27.879% below$5,200 to $7,600
    Oregon$46.6652% above$6,900 to $10,100
    Pennsylvania$32.737% above$5,700 to $8,300
    Rhode Island$36.7720% above$6,000 to $8,800
    South Carolina$25.9315% below$5,100 to $7,400
    South Dakota$24.8219% below$5,000 to $7,200
    Tennessee$28.178% below$5,300 to $7,700
    Texas$28.776% below$5,300 to $7,800
    Utah$29.763% below$5,400 to $7,900
    Vermont$29.893% below$5,400 to $7,900
    Virginia$29.075% below$5,400 to $7,800
    Washington$38.9627% above$6,200 to $9,100
    West Virginia$27.3911% below$5,200 to $7,600
    Wisconsin$39.0427% above$6,300 to $9,100
    Wyoming$30.012% below$5,400 to $7,900

    Rounded to the nearest $100. Pick your state in the calculator for your own house.

    $30.67
    Median hourly pay for US plumbers in 2025, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data. A repipe company bills well above that, since every billed hour also pays for vehicles, insurance, tools and the people who answer the phone.
    $75 to $200
    What plumbers usually bill per hour. Most repipe companies still quote a fixed price for the whole job rather than charging by the hour.
    Price factors

    Why do repipe quotes for the same size house differ so much?

    Two houses with identical floor plans can be thousands apart once someone looks inside the walls. These are the items that push a repipe up, with the usual size of each bump.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    Slab foundationLines under the concrete are usually abandoned, and new ones are run through the attic and down the walls instead.+30% to 38%
    StoriesUpstairs lines route through the first floor ceiling.Two: +12% to 18%. Three or more: +22% to 30%
    Copper pipePricier pipe, plus a soldered joint at every turn.+40% to 60% over PEX
    Extra bathroomsEvery bathroom brings more branch lines, shutoff valves and hours behind the walls, and laundry rooms and outdoor spigots count as well.+$1,000 to $2,500 each past two
    Galvanized pipeCorroded fittings, damage from old leaks and failed runs that need a new route.+10% to 20%
    Built before 1970Decades of patch repairs leave mixed materials and odd junctions to sort out.+15% to 25%
    Manifold layoutEach fixture gets its own PEX line from one panel, so hot water arrives faster and any fixture can be shut off alone.+10% to 20%
    Drywall repairCutting, patching, mudding and painting the access holes.$500 to $3,000
    PermitNeeded for a whole house repipe in nearly every city.$50 to $500
    Old pipe removalPulling the pipe that can be reached and hauling the debris away.$179 to $581
    Water heaterOften priced as its own line on a repipe quote.$1,000 to $2,800 for a tank
    Main water lineThe run from the meter to the house is a separate dig.$600 to $2,500
    General contractorWhen the repipe is part of a bigger remodel a contractor oversees.+13% to 22%
    LocationBig coastal metros against the cheapest Sun Belt cities.About 50% higher
    For repipe pros

    How do repipe companies quote a whole house job?

    A repipe quote is won or lost on the walkthrough. Specialists build it in this order, so nothing turns into a change order later.

    1. Count the fixturesSinks, toilets, tubs, showers, the washer box, the fridge line and every hose bib. Fixture count tells you how many runs the job really has.
    2. Choose the routeAttic, crawlspace or an overhead reroute on a slab.
    3. Take off pipe and fittingsFeet of trunk, risers and branches, then every stop valve, transition and support. On PEX this is a small part of the price.
    4. Set the crew hoursA 1,500 sq ft PEX job carries about 42 crew hours of install, tie in and wall access work. Slab reroutes and extra stories push that up.
    5. Price the walls, permit and haul awayThese are the lines homeowners argue about after the job, so put them on the quote before it.
    6. Hand over a fixed priceLabor, materials, drywall and permit on separate lines, plus what is excluded.

    The Build a quote tab above prices a repipe in the same order.

    A repipe lead is worth thousands. It goes to the company that books the walkthrough first.

    Homeowners facing a repipe ring several companies in one sitting, and the first one to answer and set an inspection time usually gets the job. ServiceAgent answers your line day and night, asks about bathrooms, stories and pipe type, and books the in home estimate while the homeowner is still on the line.

    Book a free demo
    7,600+businesses use ServiceAgent to answer and book their calls, as reported by ServiceAgent
    FAQ

    Repiping cost questions

    Short answers on repipe prices, timing, permits and how this calculator works.

    Book a free demo
    What does it cost to repipe a 1,500 sq ft house?

    A 1,500 sq ft house usually has 8 to 10 fixtures, and a PEX repipe runs about $4,500 to $6,500. Copper adds roughly 40% to 60%, which puts the same house at about $6,300 to $10,400. A third bathroom adds roughly $1,000 to $2,500 on top.

    How much to repipe a 1,000 sq ft house?

    Plan on about $4,000 to $5,500 in PEX. Homes this size tend to have 6 to 8 fixtures, so there are fewer runs to make and less wall to open.

    How much does it cost to put plumbing in a 2,000 sq ft house?

    New construction plumbing for a 2,000 sq ft house with two or three bathrooms lands around $8,000 to $12,000, close to $4.50 per square foot. Replacing only the water supply lines in an existing house that size is a smaller job: about $5,500 to $8,000 in PEX.

    How accurate is this house repiping cost calculator?

    It is a planning number, not a bid. It uses typical prices for your home size, pipe material and access, then adjusts labor to your state. What it cannot see is what sits inside your walls, so a repipe company will firm up the price after a walkthrough.

    Which pipe material is the most cost effective for a repipe?

    PEX, in almost every house. The pipe costs $0.50 to $2.00 a foot against $2.00 to $6.00 for copper, it bends around framing with fewer fittings, and crews finish sooner. Copper adds about 40% to 60% to the job but lasts 50 to 70 years.

    Do you need a permit to repipe a house?

    Nearly every city requires one for a whole house repipe, and an inspector signs off before the walls are closed. Fees usually run $50 to $500. Ask whether the permit is already in the quote.

    How do slab foundations, stories and finished walls change the cost?

    A slab adds about 30% to 38% because new lines are rerouted through walls and the attic. A second story adds about 12% to 18%, and three or more stories 22% to 30%. Tile and finished basements take longer to open and patch than plain drywall.

    What about replacing the main water line from the meter?

    That is a separate job from the repipe, with its own digging and permit. A main line replacement usually costs $600 to $2,500 depending on how long the run is. Add it in the calculator if your quote includes it.

    Can a partial repipe save money?

    Yes, up front. Replacing the pipe that serves one bathroom or one wing costs about $1,500 to $5,000. The rest of the old pipe stays in place, though, so a home with leaks in several areas usually comes out ahead with a whole house repipe.

    How should I budget for drywall repair after a repipe?

    Set aside $500 to $3,000 for cutting, patching and painting the access holes. Many repipe specialists include it, while others leave open walls for you, so get it in writing before you compare prices.

    Is PEX suitable for every home?

    Not always. PEX breaks down in sunlight, so it cannot run outdoors above ground, and attic runs need protection from rodents. Local code and your water chemistry also matter, so confirm the choice with your plumber.

    How long does a whole house repipe take?

    A one story home on a crawlspace typically takes 2 to 5 days. Two story homes and slab houses can take 5 to 7 days. Most families stay in the house, with water back on at the end of each workday.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of Robert Sullivan
    Reviewed byRobert SullivanPlumbing Industry Expert, Reviewer

    Massachusetts Master Plumber with 22 years in residential service plumbing. Owner of Sullivan Plumbing Co. since 2011, reviews ServiceAgent plumbing content.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Every figure here is an estimate. A repipe price depends on your home, local labor and what the crew finds behind the walls, so get a fixed written quote before any work starts.