Plumber Cost Calculator

Use this plumber cost estimator to see what a plumbing job should cost in your state before you call a plumber.

Plumbers: build a quote with your own rate, markup and margin.

The job

The home

Where and when

Typical cost
$0
Low$0
Typical$0
High$0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    A plumber charges $45 to $200 an hour, and most homeowners pay around $90 to $130, plus a service call fee of about $50 to $150 that is often waived if you hire them. The average plumbing job comes to about $341: fixing a leaky faucet runs $100 to $250 and unclogging a drain or toilet $100 to $400. Nights, weekends and holidays cost 1.5 to 3 times the normal rate.

    Plumber cost formula

    How to calculate plumbing cost

    Every plumbing price is labor, parts and fees. This plumbing cost estimator adds them up the same way a plumber does, with a little more detail when you build a quote.

    Estimate a job homeownersBuild a quote plumbers
    LaborTypical hours × the plumber rate in your state, more for urgent or hard to reach workCrew × hours × (1 + buffer) × your rate and timing
    PartsTypical parts for the job, by fixtures and pipe materialParts at cost + sales tax + your markup
    FeesService call feeService call, permits, equipment and travel
    Final priceLabor + Parts + Fees(Labor + Parts + Fees + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus profit margin)

    Worked example: one standard toilet replacement, US average rate, scheduled

    Labor$135 to $2601.5 to 2 h at $90 to $130
    +
    Toilet$100 to $500standard two piece
    +
    Service call$50 to $150trip fee
    =
    Total$285 to $910typical about $598
    Use cases

    When to use this plumber cost calculator

    Use it any time a plumbing price needs a second opinion, from a single repair to a full quote.

    • Checking a quote: a plumber hands you a number for a repair or an install, and you want to know if it is fair. Run the same job through this plumbing cost estimator for your state and you will see in seconds whether the price sits inside the normal range or well above it.
    • Budgeting a repair: leak, clog, toilet or water heater, priced before you book.
    • DIY or hire a pro: compare the parts cost of doing it yourself with what a plumber charges for the same work. Sometimes the gap is small enough that the pro is worth it.
    • Emergency calls: see what a same day or after hours visit adds before you say yes.
    • Renovation projects: a bathroom or kitchen remodel has a plumbing side that is easy to underestimate. Price the fixtures and materials first so the bids you collect have something to be measured against.
    • Rental properties: budget repairs across units.
    • Insurance claims: put a typical price next to the estimate on a water damage repair, which helps when an adjuster or a contractor's figure looks off.
    • Pricing a job: plumbers can use the Build a quote tab with their own crew, rate, markup and margin.
    Cost by job

    How much does a plumber cost for common jobs?

    Most service calls are a short list of the same jobs. Here is what each one usually costs in 2026, and roughly how long the plumber spends on site. Use the plumbing cost estimator above to adjust for your area and timing.

    JobTypical total costTypical labor
    Unclog a drain or toilet$100 to $4000.75 to 1.5 hours
    Leaky faucet repair$100 to $2501 to 2 hours
    Running toilet repair$100 to $200Varies
    Toilet replacement$200 to $6001.5 to 2 hours
    Garbage disposal replacement$150 to $4501 to 1.5 hours
    Water heater repair or replacement$150 to $3,500+3 to 4.5 hours to replace
    Tankless water heater$3,000 to $12,500+6 to 10 hours
    Pipe repair or replacement$500 to $5,000+Varies with access
    Whole house repipe$4,000 to $15,000+Varies with home size
    Major installs and rough ins$1,000 to $8,000+Varies with scope

    Jobs that need walls, floors or digging opened land at the top of each range.

    Hourly rates

    How much do plumbers charge per hour?

    Plumbers charge $45 to $200 an hour, and most homeowners pay around $90 to $130. Where you live moves that number more than anything else, so find your state below.

    Lowest: Arkansas$70 to $100per hour
    US average$90 to $130per hour
    Highest: District of Columbia$145 to $205per hour

    Plumber cost per hour by state

    StateTypical hourly rateCompared with US average
    Alabama$85 to $1208% below
    Alaska$130 to $19047% above
    Arizona$90 to $1253% below
    Arkansas$70 to $10024% below
    California$105 to $15014% above
    Colorado$90 to $130US average
    Connecticut$110 to $16021% above
    Delaware$90 to $130US average
    District of Columbia$145 to $20558% above
    Florida$75 to $11017% below
    Georgia$80 to $11510% below
    Hawaii$110 to $16022% above
    Idaho$75 to $10518% below
    Illinois$140 to $20557% above
    Indiana$110 to $15520% above
    Iowa$90 to $130US average
    Kansas$90 to $1352% above
    Kentucky$90 to $130US average
    Louisiana$90 to $130US average
    Maine$90 to $130US average
    Maryland$90 to $1353% above
    Massachusetts$130 to $19047% above
    Michigan$115 to $16526% above
    Minnesota$135 to $19048% above
    Mississippi$80 to $11513% below
    Missouri$95 to $1355% above
    Montana$115 to $16525% above
    Nebraska$85 to $1254% below
    Nevada$85 to $1253% below
    New Hampshire$95 to $1355% above
    New Jersey$110 to $16023% above
    New Mexico$85 to $1254% below
    New York$110 to $16021% above
    North Carolina$80 to $11511% below
    North Dakota$90 to $130US average
    Ohio$90 to $130US average
    Oklahoma$80 to $1209% below
    Oregon$135 to $20052% above
    Pennsylvania$95 to $1407% above
    Rhode Island$110 to $15520% above
    South Carolina$75 to $11015% below
    South Dakota$75 to $10519% below
    Tennessee$85 to $1208% below
    Texas$85 to $1206% below
    Utah$85 to $1253% below
    Vermont$90 to $1253% below
    Virginia$85 to $1255% below
    Washington$115 to $16527% above
    West Virginia$80 to $11511% below
    Wisconsin$115 to $16527% above
    Wyoming$90 to $1252% below

    Rates are adjusted to local plumber pay. Pick your state in the calculator above to see it in your estimate.

    $30.67
    Median plumber pay per hour in 2025, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The billed rate also covers the truck, fuel, insurance, licensing, tools, office staff, unpaid drive time and profit. That is why plumbing companies price from a loaded labor rate, not a wage.
    $50 to $150
    Typical trip or service call fee on top of the hourly rate. Some plumbers credit it against the repair if you book the work.
    Price drivers

    What affects the cost of a plumbing job?

    Two plumbers can quote very different prices for what sounds like the same job. These are the things that move the number, and roughly by how much.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    ExperienceApprentices charge $45 to $90 an hour, journeymen $60 to $120, and master plumbers $80 to $200 for complex work and code compliance.$45 to $200 an hour
    AccessA leak on exposed pipe is quick. Inside a wall or under the slab, the plumber has to open things up first.$150 to $500 exposed, $500 to $5,000+ in a wall, up to $10,000+ underground
    UrgencySame day work often adds about 25%.Nights, weekends, holidays: 1.5 to 3 times the rate
    LocationBig metros run above rural areas, and premium coastal cities can be two to three times higher for the same job.+25% to 35% in metros
    Pipe materialCopper costs more than PEX or CPVC.Half inch copper about $1.03 a foot, PEX $0.30, CPVC $0.40
    Fixture qualityA budget two piece toilet and a smart or wall hung one are very different purchases, before any labor.$120 to $300 budget, $600 to $3,000 premium
    Age of the homeOlder homes bring galvanized pipe, seized valves and out of code layouts, which add time to almost any job.Removing old plumbing alone: $1,000 to $5,000
    PermitsWater heaters, repipes, sewer lines and new rough ins often need a permit and an inspection.$50 to $500+
    Pricing modelHourly suits diagnosis and odd jobs.Flat rate is common for toilet and water heater swaps
    For plumbers

    How do plumbers estimate a job?

    For plumbing contractors, estimating every job comes down to the same build. Get it right and you win jobs without leaving money on the table:

    1. Define the scopeWalk the job first. List every task, fixture and fitting, and note anything hard to reach, like a crawlspace or a slab, because access changes the hours.
    2. Estimate labor hoursUse your own past jobs or a labor price list.
    3. Apply your loaded labor rateYour rate has to cover wages, the truck, insurance, overhead and profit. Pricing at the bare wage is how shops stay busy and still go broke.
    4. Price parts with markupParts at cost, then your materials markup on top.
    5. Add fees and urgencyTrip fee, permits, equipment rental and disposal. Same day and emergency calls carry a premium, so price them as their own line.
    6. Present a clear quoteLabor, parts and fees on separate lines. Customers push back less on numbers they can see.

    The Build a quote tab in the calculator runs exactly this math.

    For plumbers

    What profit margin should a plumbing business aim for?

    Use these benchmarks when you set the profit margin in the quote builder. Gross margin is what you keep after labor and materials; net margin is what is left after overhead, vehicles, insurance and your own pay.

    MarginTop performersAverageWarning sign
    Gross profit margin62%+50% to 62%Below 45%
    Net profit margin20%+12% to 20%Below 8%

    Running a plumbing business? An estimate only pays if you answer the call.

    The jobs in this calculator start as phone calls, and the ones that hit voicemail at 9pm go to whoever picks up. ServiceAgent answers every call around the clock, quotes from your price list, books the job into your calendar and sends the follow up.

    Book a free demo
    350,000+calls handled for home service businesses, as reported by ServiceAgent
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Straight answers to what people ask most about plumber prices, quotes and this calculator.

    Book a free demo
    How much does a plumber cost per hour?

    Plumbers charge $45 to $200 an hour, and most homeowners pay around $90 to $130. Apprentices sit at the low end and master plumbers at the high end.

    How accurate is a plumber cost estimator?

    It gives you a fair range, not a final bill. The estimate uses typical labor hours for the job, the usual plumber rate in your state, typical parts and the service call fee. The final price can move once a plumber sees the job in person, especially if pipes are hidden in a wall, the home is older, or a permit is needed.

    Do plumbers charge per hour or per job?

    Both. Many plumbers bill hourly plus parts for diagnosis and odd jobs, and quote a flat rate for standard jobs like a toilet or water heater replacement.

    What does the service call fee cover?

    The trip fee covers the drive to your property and the first look at the problem. It usually runs $50 to $150 and is sometimes waived if you hire the plumber for the repair.

    How much more does an emergency plumber cost?

    Nights, weekends and holidays usually cost 1.5 to 3 times the normal rate, and same day service often adds about 25 percent.

    Do plumbers mark up parts?

    Yes, most do. The markup pays for sourcing, stocking and warrantying the part. Ask for parts to be listed on the quote if you want to see it.

    How much does it cost to repipe a 1,500 or 2,000 sq ft house?

    Whole home repipes usually run $4,000 to $10,000 in PEX and $8,000 to $15,000 in copper. Bigger homes, more bathrooms and harder access push the price toward the top of the range.

    How do I know if a plumber is overcharging me?

    Run the job through this calculator for your area, then get two or three written quotes that split labor, parts and fees. A quote far above the high end with no clear reason is worth questioning.

    Are permits included in a plumbing quote?

    Not always. Water heaters, repipes, sewer lines and new rough ins often need a permit. Ask whether the permit fee is in the price, or add it in the quote builder above.

    How long does a typical plumbing job take?

    Simple repairs and drain clearing take about one to two hours. A tank water heater swap takes three to four and a half hours, and a tankless install can take a full day.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of Robert Sullivan
    Reviewed byRobert SullivanPlumbing Industry Expert, Reviewer

    Massachusetts Master Plumber with 22 years in residential service plumbing. Owner of Sullivan Plumbing Co. since 2011, reviews ServiceAgent plumbing content.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Estimates only. Actual prices depend on your home, local rates and what the plumber finds on site. Always get a written quote before work starts.