Metal Roof Cost Calculator

Use this metal roofing cost calculator to price a steel, standing seam, tin, aluminum or copper roof for your house before any roofer climbs a ladder.

Roofers: turn panel prices, labor per square and your margin into a metal roof quote.

The roof

The job

Typical cost
$0
Low$0
Typical$0
High$0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    A metal roof costs about $7 to $29 per square foot installed, which puts a 2,000 sq ft roof at roughly $14,000 to $58,000. Corrugated or exposed fastener steel is the cheapest at $7 to $12, metal shingles run $10 to $18, standing seam $12 to $22, aluminum $10 to $20 and copper $25 to $40. To price your own roof, multiply the footprint by the pitch factor (about 1.12 at 6/12), add 10% to 15% for waste, then add tear off and local labor, which is usually 40% to 60% of the bill.

    Metal roof cost formula

    How to calculate metal roof cost

    A metal roof is priced on its real surface, not on the floor plan. This metal roofing cost calculator works out that surface first, then stacks metal, labor and extras on top in the order a roofer writes a bid.

    Estimate a job homeownersBuild a quote roofers
    Roof areaFootprint × pitch factor (or the roof area you measured), plus 10% or 15% for wasteFootprint × pitch factor, plus your waste %, counted in squares of 100 sq ft
    Metal and laborInstalled price per sq ft for the metal you pick, with the labor half adjusted to roofer pay in your statePanel cost × material to order, plus labor per square × squares
    ExtrasHeavier gauge, tear off by layer and new guttersUnderlayment, trim, fasteners, tear off, permits, dumpster, gutters, sales tax and markup
    Final priceRoof to price × installed rate + Extras(Materials + Labor + Extras + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus profit margin)

    Worked example: 2,000 sq ft footprint, 6/12 pitch, standing seam, one layer torn off, US average labor

    Standing seam$29,515 to $54,1112,460 sq ft at $12 to $22
    +
    Tear off$2,236 to $3,354one layer over 2,236 sq ft
    =
    Total$31,751 to $57,465typical about $44,608
    Use cases

    When to use this metal roof cost calculator

    Open the metal roofing cost calculator whenever a metal roof number needs checking, whether the roof is your own or a customer's.

    • Planning a new roof or a replacement: get a working budget before the first inspection.
    • Comparing metals: switch between corrugated steel, standing seam, tin, aluminum, zinc and copper and watch the total move. On a 2,000 sq ft roof, stepping up from corrugated steel to copper adds more than the whole steel roof costs.
    • Moving from shingles to metal: asphalt runs $4 to $8 per sq ft installed, so you can see exactly what the longer life of metal will cost you up front.
    • Checking a roofer's bid: set the size, pitch and state to match the bid and compare. A bid far above the range with no tear off, decking or trim work to explain it deserves a few questions.
    • Steel types and finishes: compare galvanized, Galvalume and painted panels by gauge.
    • Corrugated or standing seam tin: price both profiles on the same roof. Exposed fastener panels cost about half as much per panel as standing seam, though the screws need checking every 10 to 15 years while standing seam has none on show.
    • Add ons: underlayment, insulation, gutters, trim and coatings as their own lines.
    • Different roof pitches: see how a steeper slope adds both surface and labor.
    • Financing the project: know the figure before you talk to a lender.
    • Preparing client quotes: roofers can open the Build a quote tab, enter their own panel cost, labor per square, markup and margin, and hand the homeowner a printed copy or a shareable link.
    Cost by metal type

    How much does a metal roof cost by type?

    The metal and the panel style set most of the price. These are 2026 installed costs with labor included; pick the same type in the calculator to adjust for your roof and your state.

    Metal roof typeInstalled per sq ftPer square2,000 sq ft roof
    Corrugated or exposed fastener steel$7 to $12$700 to $1,200$14,000 to $24,000
    Metal shingles$10 to $18$1,000 to $1,800$20,000 to $36,000
    Standing seam$12 to $22$1,200 to $2,200$24,000 to $44,000
    Aluminum$10 to $20$1,000 to $2,000$20,000 to $40,000
    Stone coated steel$12 to $18$1,200 to $1,800$24,000 to $36,000
    Tin (terne coated steel)$10 to $18$1,000 to $1,800$20,000 to $36,000
    Zinc$18 to $30$1,800 to $3,000$36,000 to $60,000
    Copper$25 to $40$2,500 to $4,000$50,000 to $80,000

    For comparison, asphalt shingles cost $4 to $8 per sq ft installed. Metal usually lasts 40 to 70 years, asphalt 15 to 30.

    Cost by roof size

    What does a 1,000 to 3,000 sq ft metal roof cost?

    The sizes below are roof surface, not floor area. A one story home usually has 1.1 to 1.5 times its footprint in roof, so run your footprint through the pitch factor before reading across.

    Roof surfaceSquaresCorrugated steelStanding seamAny metal roof
    1,000 sq ft10$7,000 to $12,000$12,000 to $22,000$7,000 to $29,000
    1,200 sq ft12$8,400 to $14,400$14,400 to $26,400$8,400 to $34,800
    1,500 sq ft15$10,500 to $18,000$18,000 to $33,000$10,500 to $43,500
    2,000 sq ft20$14,000 to $24,000$24,000 to $44,000$14,000 to $58,000
    2,500 sq ft25$17,500 to $30,000$30,000 to $55,000$17,500 to $72,500
    3,000 sq ft30$21,000 to $36,000$36,000 to $66,000$21,000 to $87,000

    Copper runs above the last column: $50,000 to $80,000 on a 2,000 sq ft roof. Waste and tear off come on top of every figure here.

    Panel prices

    How much do metal roofing panels cost by gauge?

    Material only, for roofers and anyone buying panels direct. Profile, gauge and paint system set the panel price; labor, trim, underlayment and delivery come on top.

    PanelGauge and finishCost per sq ftPer square
    Corrugated, exposed fastener26 ga, SMP paint$1.50 to $2.00$150 to $200
    Corrugated, exposed fastener24 ga, SMP paint$1.75 to $2.00$175 to $200
    Corrugated, exposed fastener24 ga, PVDF paint$2.30 to $2.65$230 to $265
    Corrugated, exposed fastener22 ga, PVDF paint$3.40 to $4.00$340 to $400
    Standing seam, concealed fastener24 ga, Galvalume or galvanized$2.20 to $4.05$220 to $405
    Standing seam, concealed fastener24 ga, PVDF paint$2.60 to $5.00$260 to $500
    Standing seam, concealed fastener24 ga, specialty paint$4.15 to $8.25$415 to $825
    Bare steel sheetGalvalume or galvanized$1.50 to $3.50$150 to $350
    Painted steel sheetAny gauge$2.00 to $4.00$200 to $400
    AluminumAny profile$3.50 to $6.50$350 to $650
    Copper or zincAny profile$13 to $25$1,300 to $2,500

    24 gauge steel costs 25% to 40% more than 26 gauge, and PVDF paint 30% to 40% more than SMP. A 3 ft by 20 ft sheet is 60 sq ft of panel, so about $90 to $120 in 26 gauge corrugated.

    Labor cost

    How much do roofers charge to install a metal roof?

    Installation labor runs $300 to $1,200 per square, or $3 to $12 per sq ft, and installation makes up 40% to 60% of a metal roof's price. Roofer pay in your state moves that figure, so look yours up below.

    Lowest: Oklahoma$235 to $945per square
    US average$300 to $1,200per square
    Highest: Illinois$420 to $1,685per square

    Metal roof labor cost per square by state

    StateTypical labor per squareRoofer pay vs US average
    Alabama$245 to $99018% below
    Alaska$360 to $1,44520% above
    Arizona$255 to $1,02515% below
    Arkansas$255 to $1,03014% below
    California$345 to $1,37515% above
    Colorado$280 to $1,1207% below
    Connecticut$335 to $1,34512% above
    Delaware$320 to $1,2857% above
    District of Columbia$335 to $1,33511% above
    Florida$260 to $1,03014% below
    Georgia$255 to $1,01515% below
    Hawaii$320 to $1,2907% above
    Idaho$315 to $1,2504% above
    Illinois$420 to $1,68541% above
    Indiana$315 to $1,2555% above
    Iowa$265 to $1,05512% below
    Kansas$255 to $1,02015% below
    Kentucky$255 to $1,01515% below
    Louisiana$265 to $1,05512% below
    Maine$270 to $1,08510% below
    Maryland$325 to $1,3008% above
    Massachusetts$395 to $1,57531% above
    Michigan$320 to $1,2907% above
    Minnesota$405 to $1,61034% above
    Mississippi$245 to $97519% below
    Missouri$265 to $1,05012% below
    Montana$320 to $1,2806% above
    Nebraska$250 to $1,00516% below
    Nevada$275 to $1,1058% below
    New Hampshire$325 to $1,2958% above
    New Jersey$415 to $1,66038% above
    New Mexico$245 to $98018% below
    New York$355 to $1,43019% above
    North Carolina$265 to $1,06012% below
    North Dakota$325 to $1,2958% above
    Ohio$265 to $1,07011% below
    Oklahoma$235 to $94521% below
    Oregon$320 to $1,2756% above
    Pennsylvania$300 to $1,2051% above
    Rhode Island$335 to $1,33511% above
    South Carolina$250 to $99017% below
    South Dakota$260 to $1,03514% below
    Tennessee$245 to $99018% below
    Texas$250 to $99517% below
    Utah$265 to $1,05512% below
    Vermont$320 to $1,2807% above
    Virginia$260 to $1,05013% below
    Washington$330 to $1,3159% above
    West Virginia$275 to $1,1108% below
    Wisconsin$320 to $1,2857% above
    Wyoming$245 to $99018% below

    Labor ranges follow local roofer pay. Choose your state in the metal roof cost estimator above to use it.

    $26.65
    The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median roofer wage at this hourly figure for 2025. A roofing company's price per square also has to carry the crew's safety gear, the trucks, insurance, the office and profit, which is why the billed labor rate sits well above the wage.
    $100 to $250
    Per square to tear off the old roof first: $100 to $150 for one layer of shingles, $150 to $250 for two.
    Why quotes differ

    Why do two metal roof quotes for the same house differ so much?

    The metal you pick, the shape of the roof and what sits under the old shingles explain most of the gap. Here is how each one moves the price.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    Metal and profileExposed fastener steel is the budget option. Standing seam takes more precise work, and copper or zinc sit at the top.$7 to $12 per sq ft corrugated, $25 to $40 copper
    Roof pitchA steeper roof has more surface, and anything past 6/12 slows the crew and needs more safety gear.6/12 adds about 12% to the area, 12/12 about 41%
    Roof shapeValleys, hips, dormers and skylights mean more cuts and offcuts that cannot be reused.10% waste on a simple roof, 15% or more on a cut up one
    Panel gauge26 gauge is the usual residential steel and 24 gauge is thicker and resists dents. 29 gauge is too thin for a roof you plan to keep.24 gauge costs 25% to 40% more than 26
    Paint finishPVDF holds its color longer than SMP.PVDF panels cost 30% to 40% more
    Tear offWhere code allows, metal can go over one sound layer of shingles and skip the removal.$100 to $150 per square for one layer, $150 to $250 for two
    DeckingRotted sheathing found under the old roof has to be replaced before any metal goes on.$200 to $1,200+
    UnderlaymentMetal needs a synthetic or high temperature underlayment.$0.50 to $2 per sq ft
    Trim and hardwareRidge caps, drip edge, valley and chimney flashing, screws and clips, plus any vent fixes the roof needs.Trim $500 to $3,000, fasteners $300 to $1,000, vents $300 to $1,200
    GuttersOld or undersized gutters are often swapped with the roof.$2,300 to $6,000
    LocationRoofer pay changes from state to state.Median pay $21.00 an hour in Oklahoma, $37.45 in Illinois
    For roofers

    How do roofers estimate a metal roof?

    A metal roof bid is mostly measuring and material math. Get the pitch or the waste wrong and the job loses money before the first panel is cut:

    1. Measure the roofTake the footprint and the pitch, or measure each plane from the roof itself. A gambrel or any roof with mixed pitches needs each section worked out on its own.
    2. Convert to squaresRoof surface divided by 100.
    3. Add wasteAbout 10% on a simple gable and 15% or more once valleys, dormers and skylights appear, because metal offcuts rarely get used again.
    4. Price the materialPanels by gauge and finish, then underlayment, trim, flashing and fasteners.
    5. Price labor and tear offLabor per square for the profile and pitch, plus tear off by layer and the dumpster. Walk the deck before you promise a job with no tear off.
    6. Set the margin and show the linesOverhead and profit go on last. Panels, labor and extras on separate lines make your bid easy to compare.

    Every step above is a field in the Build a quote tab.

    For roofers

    What profit margin should a roofing company aim for?

    These benchmarks help when you pick a profit margin in the Build a quote tab. Gross margin is what remains after materials and crew labor; net margin is what is left once the office, trucks, insurance, marketing and taxes are paid.

    MarginMost roofing companiesTop earners
    Gross profit margin20% to 40%45% to 55%
    Net profit margin5% to 15%15% to 20%

    Roofers: a metal roof lead rarely calls twice.

    Homeowners pricing a metal roof ring several roofers, and they often call while your crew is up on a ridge with no hand free for the phone. ServiceAgent answers every call day and night, takes the address, roof size and timeline, and puts the inspection on your calendar before the next roofer calls them back.

    Book a free demo
    56%average job booking rate, as reported by ServiceAgent
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Plain answers on metal roof prices, sizes, materials and how this estimator works.

    Book a free demo
    How much does a metal roof cost for a 2,000 sq ft house?

    A 2,000 sq ft metal roof usually costs $14,000 to $58,000 installed, and many homeowners spend around $27,500. The roof is bigger than the floor plan, though: at a 6/12 pitch a 2,000 sq ft footprint carries about 2,236 sq ft of roof.

    How much is 1,000 sq ft of metal roofing?

    About $7,000 to $29,000 installed. Corrugated steel lands near $7,000 to $12,000 and standing seam near $12,000 to $22,000.

    How accurate is this metal roof cost estimator?

    Close enough to budget with and to test a bid against, but it is not a final price. It uses installed costs per sq ft for each metal, your pitch and waste, tear off and roofer pay in your state. Decking repairs, chimneys, skylights and local code can still move the number once a roofer inspects the roof.

    Is a metal roof more expensive than shingles?

    Yes, up front. Asphalt shingles run $4 to $8 per sq ft installed against $7 to $29 for metal, but a metal roof lasts 40 to 70 years or more compared with 15 to 30 for asphalt.

    What is the cheapest type of metal roof?

    Corrugated or other exposed fastener steel, at $7 to $12 per sq ft installed. Exposed fastener panels cost about half as much as standing seam panels.

    Is tin roofing cheaper than steel?

    Usually not. Pure tin roofs are rare today, and a tin roof normally means terne coated steel at $10 to $18 per sq ft installed. Plain corrugated steel at $7 to $12 is often the cheaper pick.

    Does the estimate include tearing off the old roof?

    Only if you choose it. Removing one layer of old shingles adds about $100 to $150 per square, and two layers $150 to $250. Where code allows, metal can go over one sound layer of shingles and skip the tear off.

    Are underlayment, trim and fasteners included?

    In the homeowner estimate they are part of the installed price per sq ft. In the quote builder they are separate lines: underlayment runs $0.50 to $2 per sq ft, trim and flashing $500 to $3,000, and fasteners $300 to $1,000 for a roof. Insulation is not included in either tab.

    How long does a metal roof last?

    Most metal roofs last 40 to 70 years. Copper and zinc can last even longer with basic care.

    Does a metal roof increase home value?

    Usually, yes. A metal roof returns about 85.9% of its cost on average, and its long life is a selling point with buyers.

    Can I use this metal roofing cost calculator for commercial roofs?

    Yes, as a first budget. The area and material math works for any building, but a commercial job needs a detailed takeoff and a written quote before work starts.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of Diana Reyes
    Reviewed byDiana ReyesRoofing Industry Expert, Reviewer

    GAF Master Elite installer with 16 years in residential and commercial roofing. Former operations lead at Beldon Roofing, now reviews ServiceAgent roofing content.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Estimates only. Metal prices move with the steel market, and the final price depends on your roof, local code and what the roofer finds once the old roof is off. Ask for an itemized written quote before any work begins.