Flat Roof Calculator

Measure a flat or low slope roof in squares, see what to order and how much fall it needs to drain, then switch tabs to use it as a flat roof cost calculator for TPO, EPDM, PVC, modified bitumen or built up.

Flat roofers: get the takeoff, edge metal count and drain fall for a bid while you are still in the truck.

Roof area
0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    To size a flat roof, multiply length by width in feet, counting any overhang or parapet turn up, and divide by 100 to get squares. Order about 10% extra for cuts and seam laps. A flat roof still needs fall: the code minimum is 1/4 inch per foot (about 2%), so the drop equals the run in feet × 0.25 inch, or 5 inches over a 20 ft run. Installed, most flat roofs cost $4 to $14 per sq ft: modified bitumen $4 to $8, built up $4 to $10, EPDM $4 to $13, TPO $4 to $14 and PVC $5 to $16, plus $1 to $5 per sq ft if the old roof comes off.

    Flat roof formula

    How to calculate flat roof area, slope and cost

    This flat roof cost calculator works in two passes: measure first, then price what you measured. No pitch factor is needed, because a fall of 1/4 inch per foot adds well under 1% to the surface.

    Measure the roof area and order listPrice the roof installed cost
    Area(Length + 2 × overhang) × (Width + 2 × overhang)The measured area, not the order area with waste
    Order and squaresArea × (1 + waste %), and squares = area ÷ 100Laps and offcuts are already inside an installed price
    SlopeDrop in inches = run to the drain in ft × slope in inches per ftNew drains counted; tapered insulation quoted on site
    MaterialsRolls = order area ÷ roll coverage; edge metal = perimeterArea × installed price per sq ft, or your own rate
    ResultSquares, rolls, adhesive, edge pieces and the dropMembrane + Tear off + Insulation + Drains, curbs and pipes + Permit

    Worked example: 40 × 30 ft EPDM roof, old roof torn off, and a 20 ft run at 1/4 inch per ft for a 5 inch drop

    Roof area1,200 sq ft40 ft × 30 ft, 12 squares
    +
    Waste120 sq ft10% for cuts and laps
    =
    To order1,320 sq fttwo 10 × 100 ft EPDM sheets
    EPDM installed$4,800 to $15,600$4 to $13 per sq ft
    +
    Tear off$1,200 to $6,000$1 to $5 per sq ft
    +
    Permit$150 to $600set by your town
    =
    Total$6,150 to $22,200typical about $14,175
    Use cases

    When to use this flat roof calculator

    Open the flat roof cost calculator any time a low slope roof needs a size, an order list or a price, from a porch roof to a small commercial building.

    • Budgeting a new flat roof or a reroof: measure the outline, pick the membrane and you have a working range before anyone climbs up. Switch the old roof between removed and nothing to remove to see how much of the budget the tear off takes.
    • Comparing TPO, EPDM and PVC: flip the membrane and watch the range move.
    • Checking contractor bids: enter the same area, membrane, insulation and extras each roofer quoted, then line the bids up against the range. A price far above it with no wet insulation, deck repair or new drains listed deserves a question before you sign.
    • Permit applications and financing: print the area and cost range for the paperwork.
    • Ordering materials and planning delivery: the order list turns the area into sheets or rolls, gallons of bonding adhesive and 10 ft pieces of edge metal. That is enough to book the drop off and check the roof can take the load in one go.
    • Garages, porches and extensions: small roofs where one EPDM sheet often covers the lot.
    • Fixing ponding before the new roof goes on: enter the run to the drain and the slope you want. The drop tells you how much height tapered insulation or framing has to build, so the new membrane is not sitting in water two days after every storm.
    • Takeoffs for flat roofers: squares, rolls, edge length and fall in one pass, ready to print.
    Cost by membrane

    How much does a flat roof cost per square foot by membrane?

    Each price below is installed, so it covers both material and labor. Removing the old roof is often quoted on top, at $1 to $5 per sq ft.

    MembraneInstalled per sq ftTypical lifeHow it goes on
    Modified bitumen$4 to $8About 20 yearsPolymer modified asphalt sheet that is torched, mopped or self adhered. The lowest priced of the common choices and quicker to lay than built up.
    Built up (BUR)$4 to $1015 to 30 yearsLayers of felt and asphalt made on the roof. Easy to patch, but slow to build and needs regular checks.
    EPDM rubber$4 to $13Up to 30 yearsBlack rubber sheet with glued or taped seams. Shrugs off blown debris.
    TPO$4 to $1420 to 30 yearsWhite, reflective sheet with heat welded seams. Quality varies between makers, so the brand matters.
    PVC$5 to $1620 to 30 yearsHeat welded like TPO, with better resistance to grease, chemicals and fire.

    Other low slope options: fiberglass (GRP) at $4 to $6 per sq ft for small roofs, metal at $4 to $16 and up to $30 for copper, and planted green roofs at $10 to $30. Metal needs more fall than a membrane; price it with the metal roof cost calculator. For thickness and attachment choices on a white single ply roof, use the TPO roofing cost calculator.

    Cost by roof size

    What does a flat roof cost for 1,000 to 3,000 sq ft?

    On a flat roof the area is close to the building's footprint. The national average replacement is about $8,000, for a 1,000 to 1,500 sq ft roof in modified bitumen.

    Roof areaAny membrane ($4 to $14)Modified bitumen ($4 to $8)PVC ($5 to $16)
    1,000 sq ft$4,000 to $14,000$4,000 to $8,000$5,000 to $16,000
    1,200 sq ft$4,800 to $16,800$4,800 to $9,600$6,000 to $19,200
    1,500 sq ft$6,000 to $21,000$6,000 to $12,000$7,500 to $24,000
    2,000 sq ft$8,000 to $28,000$8,000 to $16,000$10,000 to $32,000
    2,500 sq ft$10,000 to $35,000$10,000 to $20,000$12,500 to $40,000
    3,000 sq ft$12,000 to $42,000$12,000 to $24,000$15,000 to $48,000

    Installed prices on the measured area. If the quote leaves out removing the old roof, budget another $1,000 to $5,000 on an average sized roof.

    Slope and drainage

    How much slope does a flat roof need?

    Building code sets a design slope of at least 1/4 inch per foot (a 2% grade) for built up, modified bitumen, EPDM, TPO, PVC, spray foam and liquid applied roofs. Only coal tar built up roofs may drop to 1/8 inch per foot.

    Slope per ftGradeAngleDrop, 10 ft run20 ft run30 ft run40 ft runAllowed for
    1/8 inch1.04%0.60°1.25 in2.5 in3.75 in5 inCoal tar built up only
    1/4 inch2.08%1.19°2.5 in5 in7.5 in10 inCode minimum for every other membrane
    3/8 inch3.13%1.79°3.75 in7.5 in11.25 in15 inAll membranes
    1/2 inch4.17%2.39°5 in10 in15 in20 inAll membranes

    Drop = run from the high point to the drain or edge in feet × slope in inches per foot. Water still standing 48 hours after rain is ponding, and it cuts the life of any membrane. From 2 in 12 upward, shingles become an option, so measure those roofs with the roofing calculator.

    Material quantities

    How many rolls, gallons and edge pieces does a flat roof need?

    Divide the order area by what one roll or sheet covers. Bonding adhesive is worked out on the roof area itself, since it is kept off the seam laps.

    MaterialRoll or sheetCoversBonding adhesive, fully adhered
    EPDM10 × 100 ft; also 20 ft wide, and up to 50 ft wide in lengths of 50 to 200 ft1,000 sq ft120 to 150 sq ft per gallon, rolled on the deck only; 60 to 75 on flashings, which take it on both faces
    TPO10 × 100 ft, or 6 × 100 ft on mechanically attached roofs1,000 or 600 sq ft45 to 60 sq ft per gallon of contact adhesive, rolled onto both mating surfaces
    PVC10 × 100 ftAbout 1,000 sq ftCheck the maker's data sheet
    Modified bitumen cap sheetAbout 39 in × 33 ft1 square (100 sq ft)None when torched or self adhered; mopped sheets go down in hot asphalt
    Built upMade on site from layered felts and asphaltBy ply countHot asphalt between plies
    Edge metal or drip edge10 ft piecesPerimeter ÷ 10Not used

    The 40 × 30 ft example: 1,320 sq ft to order is two EPDM sheets of 10 × 100 ft, 8 to 10 gallons of field adhesive, and 140 ft of edge in 14 pieces.

    Add ons and benchmarks

    What do tear off, insulation, drains and flashing add to a flat roof?

    Hold each extra on its own line so two bids can be compared like for like. Of the installed price, labor alone usually accounts for $3 to $7 per sq ft.

    ItemTypical costNotes
    Whole flat roof, installed$4 to $14 per sq ftMost replacements land between $4,000 and $21,000
    Labor$3 to $7 per sq ftOr $30 to $130 an hour, about $75 on average. Anywhere from about 20% to nearly half the bill, highest for built up
    Tear off and disposal$1 to $5 per sq ftAbout $1,000 to $5,000 on an average roof; heavy roofs such as concrete cost more to strip
    Polyiso insulation$1.40 to $3.15 per sq ftInstalled: 1 inch $1.40 to $1.75, 2 inch $2.00 to $2.50, 3 inch $2.80 to $3.15
    New roof drain$180 to $250 eachThe drain body and its flashing
    Skylight, hatch or chimney curb$250 to $500 eachBy size and how tricky the flashing is
    Pipe flashingAbout $50 eachPlumbing vents and small stacks
    Permit$150 to $600More when the roof type changes or the structure needs work
    Repair instead of replaceAbout $700 on averagePatches run $2 to $10 per sq ft; a drain repair $70 to $500

    Only a few spots leaking? Price the patch with the roof repair cost calculator before committing to a new roof.

    Price drivers

    What makes one flat roof cost more than another?

    Two roofs with the same footprint can come back thousands apart. Here is where the gap usually comes from.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    Roof sizeThe biggest single driver of the total.1,000 sq ft $4,000 to $14,000; 3,000 sq ft $12,000 to $42,000
    MembraneSets the per sq ft rate and how long the roof lasts.Modified bitumen from $4 to $8, PVC up to $16
    Old roof removalIn many cases the old covering has to be stripped first. If two roofs are already stacked on the deck, code says both come off before a new one goes on.$1 to $5 per sq ft
    Hidden damageWet insulation, soft decking or tired underlayment found once the roof is open.Hundreds to thousands of dollars
    Installation methodBallast (stone holding the sheet down) is the simplest. A fastened roof often costs the most, because every penetration has to be sealed, and fully adhered sits between the two.Ballasted lowest, fastened highest
    Parapets and penetrationsParapet walls, vents and chimneys slow the crew down.Curbs $250 to $500, pipes about $50 each
    Drainage workNew drains, or extra height to reach a proper fall.Drains $180 to $250 each
    InsulationNew polyiso is priced by the inch, so each extra inch of board raises the rate.$1.40 to $3.15 per sq ft
    LocationRoofer pay follows the local cost of living, and labor heavy systems such as built up feel it most.Crews bill $30 to $130 an hour
    For flat roofers

    How do roofers measure and price a flat roof?

    Get the takeoff right and the rest of the bid follows. Miss a drain, a parapet nobody measured or a second layer hiding under the first, and the price is wrong before work starts.

    1. Measure the outlineLength × width of the main roof, plus any overhang. Break an L shape or an odd outline into rectangles and triangles, then add the pieces together.
    2. Trace the waterNote the run from each high point to its drain or scupper.
    3. Find out what is underneathCut a core to count the layers and look for wet board. Two layers already on means a full tear off down to the deck.
    4. Order with wasteAround 10% on a plain rectangle, more once curbs and pipes add cuts.
    5. Count every detailDrains, scuppers, curbs, pipes and the full perimeter for edge metal. Each one gets its own line, because each one is a leak point if it is rushed.
    6. Price and presentInstalled rate for the membrane, then tear off, insulation, details and the permit, laid out line by line.

    The Measure the roof tab covers the first, second and fourth steps; Price the roof covers the rest.

    Flat roofers: the ponding call comes the morning after the storm.

    Water sitting on a garage roof or dripping through a porch ceiling sends a homeowner down the list of roofers in their phone. If you are up a ladder with a torch in your hand, that call goes to voicemail and the next name on the list gets the inspection. ServiceAgent answers every call, writes down the roof size, the membrane and where the water is getting in, and puts the inspection on your calendar.

    Book a free demo
    350,000+calls handled, as reported by ServiceAgent
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Straight answers on measuring, slope, materials and what a flat roof costs.

    Book a free demo
    How do I calculate the square footage of a flat roof?

    Multiply the length by the width in feet, adding any overhang or parapet turn up to each side. For an L shape or an irregular outline, split the roof into rectangles and triangles, work out each piece and add them up. Divide the total by 100 to get roofing squares; no pitch factor is needed.

    How much should a 1,200 sq ft flat roof cost?

    About $4,800 to $16,800 installed at the usual $4 to $14 per sq ft. Modified bitumen keeps it nearer $4,800 to $9,600, while PVC can run $6,000 to $19,200. If the old roof has to come off, add $1,200 to $6,000 for tear off and disposal.

    How many square feet of roof does a 1,500 sq ft house have?

    On a flat roof, the roof area is close to the footprint of the building rather than its floor area. A single storey house with a 1,500 sq ft footprint has about 1,500 sq ft of roof plus any overhang; a two storey house with 1,500 sq ft of floor space may only sit on half that.

    How accurate is this flat roof cost calculator?

    The measurements are exact for the outline you enter. The price is a planning range built from national installed rates per membrane, tear off, insulation, counted drains, curbs and pipes, and the permit. Local labor rates, access, wet insulation and deck condition only show up once a roofer is on the roof.

    What does the waste factor cover?

    Seam laps, upturns at the edges and offcuts around curbs, pipes and drains. About 10% suits a simple rectangle; allow 10% to 15% when penetrations and odd angles add cuts. Waste applies to the material you order, not to the installed price per sq ft.

    What slope does a flat roof need to drain?

    Code calls for a design slope of at least 1/4 inch per foot, about a 2% grade, for built up, modified bitumen, EPDM, TPO and PVC roofs. Coal tar built up is the exception at 1/8 inch per foot. Multiply the run to the drain in feet by 0.25 to get the drop in inches: 7.5 inches over a 30 ft run.

    Should I include permit and inspection fees?

    Yes. Most building departments charge $150 to $600 for a flat roof replacement permit, and the calculator adds that range unless you enter your own figure. Changing the roof type or adding structural work can bring extra approvals and inspections.

    Can this calculator handle multiple layers or a full tear off?

    Choose Remove it under Old roof to add tear off and disposal at $1 to $5 per sq ft. Heavier and stacked roofs sit at the top of that range. A building that already carries two roofs has to be stripped to the deck before a new one goes on.

    Which membrane is best: EPDM, TPO or PVC?

    EPDM is the lowest priced single ply and easy to patch, but its glued seams are the weak point. TPO is white and reflective with welded seams, which helps cooling in hot climates. PVC costs the most and stands up best to grease and chemicals, which suits restaurants. All three last roughly 20 to 30 years when the roof drains properly.

    Does the tool account for flashing, skylights and drains?

    Yes. Count new drains ($180 to $250 each), skylight or hatch curbs ($250 to $500) and pipe flashings (about $50) in the Price the roof tab. The Measure the roof tab gives the perimeter and the number of 10 ft edge metal pieces. An extra waterproofing layer or coating can be added at your quoted price per sq ft.

    Can I export the estimate for a proposal?

    Yes. Print the result, keep it as a PDF with every input and line item, or send a link that opens the calculator with the same figures. Roofers can enter their own installed price per sq ft so the printout matches what they plan to charge.

    What is the 25% rule in roofing?

    Once repairs inside a 12 month window cover over a quarter of the roof, or a quarter of one section, many areas expect the whole roof or that section to be brought up to current code rather than patched again. It does not apply everywhere, so check with your local building department before planning a large repair.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Headshot of Diana Reyes
    Reviewed byDiana ReyesRoofing Industry Expert, Reviewer

    GAF Master Elite installer with 16 years in residential and commercial roofing. Former operations lead at Beldon Roofing, now reviews ServiceAgent roofing content.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. Estimates only. What a flat roof really costs depends on what is under the old covering, how the roof drains, local labor rates and the warranty you choose. Measure on site and ask for a written, line by line quote before anyone starts.