House Cleaning Cost Calculator

Use this house cleaning price calculator to see a fair price per visit before you book a cleaner.

Cleaning businesses: price each visit from your crew, hours, rate, supplies and margin.

More costs and pricingHome size, discount, time buffer, overhead, minimum, sales tax
Typical cost
$0
Low$0
Typical$0
High$0

See full breakdown
    Quick answer

    Most homeowners pay $100 to $300 for a standard house cleaning, and a 2,000 to 2,500 sq ft home usually lands at $150 to $250. Priced by the foot, a standard clean runs about $0.10 to $0.20 per sq ft and a move in or move out clean $0.22 to $0.35. A deep clean costs 68% to 100% more than a standard visit. Companies bill about $40 to $75 an hour per cleaner, and booking weekly takes about 20% off each visit.

    House cleaning pricing formula

    How to calculate house cleaning cost

    A cleaning price starts with the size of the home, then rooms, the type of clean and the extras move it up while a recurring schedule brings it down. This house cleaning price calculator runs both sides of that math.

    Estimate a job homeownersBuild a quote cleaning businesses
    Base cleanThe going price for your size band, adjusted to cleaner pay in your stateCleaners × hours × (1 + time buffer) × your hourly rate
    Rooms and typeExtra bedrooms and bathrooms, then 68% to 100% more for a deep clean or 88% to 105% more for move in or outAlready inside the hours you set
    ExtrasAdd ons, pets, a catch up first visit and any other extrasSupplies, travel and add ons
    DiscountWeekly 20%, every two weeks 15%, monthly 10% off a standard cleanYour recurring discount off the labor line
    Final priceClean minus discount, plus extras(Labor after discount + Supplies + Travel + Add ons + Overhead) ÷ (1 minus profit margin), plus sales tax

    Worked example: 2,000 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, standard clean, booked weekly, US average pay

    Base clean$150 to $2502,000 to 2,500 sq ft band
    +
    Second bathroom$20 to $403 bedrooms is under the usual 4
    −
    Weekly discount$34 to $5820% off the clean
    =
    Per visit$136 to $232typical about $184

    How this house cleaning calculator works: the size band sets the floor, the bedroom and bathroom count adjusts it, and the clean type multiplies it. Discounts touch only the cleaning itself, so an oven or a load of laundry costs the same whether you book once or every week.

    Who it helps

    When to use this house cleaning calculator

    Open it before you call around for quotes, and again before you send one out.

    • Quoting a new cleaning job: owners enter crew, hours, rate and supplies on Build a quote and get a per visit price with the margin already in it.
    • Comparing estimates from several services: run your home through the house cleaning price calculator first. When one company comes in far above the usual range and another far below, you know which questions to ask, and the cheap one often turns out to skip bathrooms or bill extras later.
    • Planning a recurring schedule: switch between weekly, every two weeks and monthly to see the per visit price and the monthly total side by side.
    • Budgeting a seasonal or deep clean: a spring deep clean or a pre holiday scrub costs well above a regular visit. Price it ahead so it does not land as a surprise on the same month as everything else.
    • Seeing what add ons do to the bill: windows, the oven, the fridge, laundry or carpet cleaning.
    • Moving out of a rental: renters chasing a deposit and landlords turning a unit both need an empty home cleaned top to bottom. Pick move in or move out to see why it costs nearly double a standard visit.
    • Apartments and condos: enter the real square footage and room count, and the smaller size band does the rest.
    Cost by size

    How much does it cost to clean a house by square footage?

    A standard clean of a home under 1,000 sq ft runs about $80 to $130, and a 2,000 to 2,500 sq ft home $150 to $250. Deep and move out cleans are priced off the same band.

    Home sizeStandard cleanDeep cleanMove in or out
    Under 1,000 sq ft$80 to $130$134 to $260$150 to $267
    1,000 to 1,500 sq ft$100 to $170$168 to $340$188 to $349
    1,500 to 2,000 sq ft$120 to $210$202 to $420$226 to $431
    2,000 to 2,500 sq ft$150 to $250$252 to $500$282 to $513
    2,500 to 3,000 sq ft$180 to $300$302 to $600$338 to $615
    3,000 to 4,000 sq ft$220 to $380$370 to $760$414 to $779
    4,000 sq ft and up$300 to $600$504 to $1,200$564 to $1,230

    Prices assume one bathroom and the usual bedroom count for the size. Each bathroom after the first adds $20 to $40, and each bedroom above the usual count adds $15 to $25.

    Cost by type of clean

    How much more is a deep clean or a move out clean?

    A deep clean costs 68% to 100% more than a standard visit, and a move in or move out clean 88% to 105% more, because the crew goes inside appliances and cabinets and behind furniture.

    Type of cleanWhat the crew doesTypical costPer sq ft
    Standard or recurringDusting, vacuuming, mopping, kitchen and bathroom wipe downs, trash out$100 to $250$0.10 to $0.20
    Deep cleanAll of the above plus baseboards, inside appliances, grout and window tracks$200 to $450$0.15 to $0.30
    Move in or move outAn empty home top to bottom, including inside cabinets, closets and appliances$250 to $550$0.22 to $0.35
    Post constructionDust off every surface, paint and adhesive cleanup, windows, floor polish$300 to $800 and up$0.30 to $0.50

    Standard and deep clean by number of bedrooms

    HomeApprox. sizeStandard cleanDeep clean
    Studio or 1 bedroom400 to 700 sq ft$55 to $110$110 to $200
    2 bedrooms700 to 1,200 sq ft$100 to $170$180 to $300
    3 bedrooms1,200 to 2,000 sq ft$140 to $230$250 to $400
    4 or more bedrooms2,000 to 3,500 sq ft and up$200 to $350$350 to $550 and up
    Cost by frequency

    How much cheaper is weekly or biweekly cleaning?

    Booking weekly takes about 20% off the one time rate, every two weeks 15% and monthly 10%. A home cleaned often has less buildup, so each visit goes faster.

    How oftenDiscountPer visit, 3 bedroom homePer monthWho books it
    Weekly20%$100 to $175$400 to $700Big families, pet owners and allergy sufferers
    Every two weeks15%$120 to $210$240 to $420Most households
    Monthly10%$150 to $280$150 to $280Smaller homes with little traffic
    One timeNone$180 to $350n/aSpring cleaning, a party or a move

    On a new recurring plan the first visit is often priced as a deep clean, so the crew starts from a clean baseline.

    Add on prices

    What do house cleaning add ons cost?

    Most extras are flat fees on top of the base clean, roughly $15 to $60 each. Oven, fridge, interior windows and laundry are the four homeowners ask for most.

    Add onTypical priceAdd onTypical price
    Inside the oven$25 to $40Baseboards$25 to $75
    Inside the fridge$25 to $50Inside cabinets$20 to $50
    Interior windows$50 to $100Carpet cleaning$75 to $200
    Laundry, wash and fold$30 to $60Changing bedsheets$10 to $40 per bed
    Garage$50 to $100Pet hair and odor$10 to $30
    Supplies brought by the cleaner$10 to $20Trip fee outside the service area$10 to $25

    Many companies fold standard supplies into the base rate and only charge extra for specialty or green products.

    Hourly rates by state

    How much do house cleaners charge per hour?

    Cleaning companies bill about $40 to $75 an hour per cleaner across the US. Cleaner pay swings a long way between states, so the going rate follows it.

    Lowest: Mississippi$30 to $55per cleaner hour
    US average$40 to $75per cleaner hour
    Highest: Hawaii$60 to $110per cleaner hour

    House cleaning rate per cleaner hour, by state

    StateRate per cleaner hourMedian cleaner payCompared with US average
    Alabama$30 to $60$13.2123% below
    Alaska$40 to $80$17.975% above
    Arizona$40 to $75$17.13About the same
    Arkansas$30 to $60$13.4421% below
    California$50 to $90$20.5120% above
    Colorado$40 to $80$18.066% above
    Connecticut$40 to $75$17.39About the same
    Delaware$40 to $70$16.424% below
    District of Columbia$50 to $90$20.3219% above
    Florida$40 to $70$16.285% below
    Georgia$35 to $65$14.3116% below
    Hawaii$60 to $110$24.8145% above
    Idaho$40 to $75$16.623% below
    Illinois$40 to $75$17.49About the same
    Indiana$35 to $65$15.1111% below
    Iowa$35 to $70$15.688% below
    Kansas$35 to $65$14.9512% below
    Kentucky$35 to $65$14.8513% below
    Louisiana$30 to $55$12.7925% below
    Maine$40 to $80$18.096% above
    Maryland$40 to $75$17.07About the same
    Massachusetts$45 to $80$18.7310% above
    Michigan$40 to $75$16.66About the same
    Minnesota$40 to $80$18.016% above
    Mississippi$30 to $55$12.1929% below
    Missouri$40 to $70$16.195% below
    Montana$40 to $75$17.18About the same
    Nebraska$40 to $70$16.434% below
    Nevada$50 to $100$22.3831% above
    New Hampshire$40 to $80$17.754% above
    New Jersey$45 to $80$18.267% above
    New Mexico$35 to $65$14.6514% below
    New York$45 to $90$20.1718% above
    North Carolina$35 to $65$15.0512% below
    North Dakota$40 to $75$16.85About the same
    Ohio$35 to $70$15.479% below
    Oklahoma$30 to $60$13.7619% below
    Oregon$40 to $80$18.076% above
    Pennsylvania$40 to $70$16.295% below
    Rhode Island$40 to $80$18.056% above
    South Carolina$35 to $65$14.5515% below
    South Dakota$35 to $65$14.4016% below
    Tennessee$35 to $65$14.8313% below
    Texas$35 to $65$14.2616% below
    Utah$40 to $75$17.44About the same
    Vermont$40 to $80$18.126% above
    Virginia$40 to $70$16.265% below
    Washington$50 to $90$20.2819% above
    West Virginia$30 to $60$13.5121% below
    Wisconsin$40 to $75$17.08About the same
    Wyoming$35 to $65$15.3210% below

    Rates follow the 2025 median wage for maids and housekeeping cleaners in each state. Choose your state above and the calculator applies it.

    $17.07
    The 2025 median hourly wage for maids and housekeeping cleaners in the US, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A company bills far more than that per hour because the rate also pays for payroll taxes, insurance, supplies, the drive and the office.
    400 to 500
    Square feet one cleaner gets through in an hour on a standard clean. Deep and move out work goes slower, so a 2,000 sq ft standard clean is about 4 to 5 cleaner hours.
    Price drivers

    What affects the price of a house cleaning?

    Size and the type of clean set most of the price. Everything below nudges it up or down from there.

    FactorWhat changes the priceTypical effect
    Home sizeMore floor means more time on site.$80 to $130 under 1,000 sq ft, $300 to $600 above 4,000
    Bedrooms and bathroomsBathrooms take the most scrubbing, so two homes of the same size can price differently.Each extra bathroom +$20 to $40, extra bedroom +$15 to $25
    Type of cleanDeep and move out cleans go inside appliances and cabinets.Deep +68% to 100%, move in or out +88% to 105%
    FrequencyA home on a schedule stays cleaner between visits.Weekly 20%, every two weeks 15%, monthly 10% off
    ConditionA home that has not had a pro in months needs catch up work before it is truly clean.First visit 22% to 28% more
    PetsHair on furniture and floors, plus odor work.+$10 to $30
    Add onsOven, fridge, windows and laundry are usually priced one by one.About $15 to $60 each
    LocationCleaner pay and living costs set local rates.Big metros 20% to 40% higher
    Minimums and travelSmall jobs still carry the drive. Many cleaners set a floor and charge for homes outside their area.2 to 3 hour minimum, $10 to $25 trip fee
    Sales taxCleaning is taxable in many states, so check if a quote is before or after tax.Your state rate
    For cleaning businesses

    How do cleaning companies price a house cleaning job?

    Start from what the visit costs you to deliver, not from what the cheapest competitor charges:

    1. Add up the cost per jobCleaner pay × hours, plus 15% to 20% on top of wages for payroll taxes if you have employees. Then supplies, the drive at $0.76 a mile round trip, and a share of monthly overhead.
    2. Estimate the hoursSquare feet ÷ 400 to 500 for a standard clean, then add time for clutter, pets or a first visit.
    3. Choose how you billHourly at $40 to $75 per cleaner, a flat rate per visit, by the square foot, or per room. Flat rates win on recurring homes; hourly protects you on messy one offs.
    4. Set a minimum visit$75 to $100 keeps a short job worth the drive.
    5. Price for marginPrice = cost ÷ (1 minus target margin). A $66 job at a 25% margin needs at least $88.
    6. Discount recurring work lastTake the weekly or biweekly discount off the labor line, then check the visit still clears your margin.

    That is the order the Build a quote tab asks for its numbers.

    For cleaning businesses

    What profit margin should a cleaning business make?

    Residential cleaning keeps more of each dollar than most trades, because there is little equipment and no materials to resell. These are the targets to set the margin box against.

    MarginHealthy rangeMeaning
    Gross profit margin50% to 70%Revenue minus cleaner labor and supplies.
    Net profit margin20% to 35%What is left after marketing, insurance, software and taxes. Under 15% usually means labor or overhead is too high.
    Direct payrollAbout 40% of revenueThe labor share successful companies hold to, which leaves room for the margins above.

    Run a cleaning business? The quote request you miss at 7pm gets booked by the next company on the list.

    People shopping for a cleaner fill out forms and ring numbers in the evening, after work, while your team is asleep or still on a job. Whoever replies first with a price usually wins the recurring client. ServiceAgent answers every call and message, collects square footage, rooms, pets and how often they want a visit, books the first clean and follows up on quotes that went quiet.

    Book a free demo
    56%average job booking rate, as reported by ServiceAgent across the home service businesses it answers for
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Straight answers on cleaning prices, recurring discounts and how the calculator gets its numbers.

    Book a free demo
    How much does a house cleaning cost?

    Most homeowners pay $100 to $300 for a standard visit. A 2,000 to 2,500 sq ft home usually runs $150 to $250, a deep clean 68% to 100% more, and a move in or move out clean 88% to 105% more than standard.

    How accurate is this house cleaning cost calculator?

    Close enough to budget with and to sanity check a bid, but it is not a quote. It uses typical prices by home size, room count and clean type, adjusted for cleaner pay in your state. The real price moves with the condition of the home, clutter, pets and the company's own rates.

    What affects house cleaning costs the most?

    Square footage first, then the type of clean. After that come bathrooms, how often you book, the condition of the home, add ons like windows or the oven, and where you live.

    How much does it cost to clean a 1,200 sq ft house?

    A standard clean of a 1,000 to 1,500 sq ft home costs about $100 to $170. A deep clean of the same home runs $168 to $340.

    How long does it take to clean a 2,000 sq ft house?

    About 4 to 5 cleaner hours for a standard clean, since one cleaner covers 400 to 500 sq ft an hour. A team of two finishes in roughly 2 to 2.5 hours. Deep and move out cleans take longer.

    Is $20 an hour good pay for house cleaning?

    For a cleaner's wage, yes: the 2025 US median for maids and housekeeping cleaners is $17.07 an hour. For what a customer pays, $20 is far too low. Companies bill $40 to $75 per cleaner hour to cover pay, payroll taxes, supplies, insurance and travel.

    Can I use this calculator for apartments or condos?

    Yes. Enter the unit's square footage, bedrooms and bathrooms. A studio or one bedroom of 400 to 700 sq ft typically costs $55 to $110 for a standard clean.

    Does the estimate include taxes or fees?

    No. It is a pre tax price. Cleaning is taxable in many states, and some services add a trip fee of $10 to $25 outside their area, so ask whether a quote includes both.

    Does it work for one time and recurring cleaning?

    Yes. Pick one time, weekly, every two weeks or monthly. Recurring visits take 20%, 15% or 10% off a standard clean, and the result shows the monthly total too.

    Will the price change based on where I live?

    Yes. Cleaner pay differs a lot by state, from about $30 to $55 an hour per cleaner in Mississippi to $60 to $110 in Hawaii, and the calculator adjusts the base clean to your state.

    Can cleaning businesses use this house cleaning price calculator for quotes?

    Yes. Build a quote takes your own crew size, hours, hourly rate, supplies, travel, add ons, discount and profit margin, so the price matches how your business runs. Print it as a one page estimate for a client proposal, or copy the link to send it on.

    How do I get a more accurate price than the calculator gives?

    Use the result as your baseline, then get a written quote from a local cleaner after they see the home or photos of it. Mention pets, clutter and any rooms you want skipped.

    What does ServiceAgent add for a cleaning business?

    ServiceAgent is an AI front office. It answers calls and messages day and night, takes the details you need to price a clean, puts the first visit on the calendar, nudges quotes nobody replied to and handles invoicing after the clean, so leads are not left waiting until you are off the job.

    Who worked on this
    Headshot of Shaambhav Shankar
    Written byShaambhav ShankarGrowth and Product Marketing, ServiceAgent

    Leads growth and product marketing for ServiceAgent at SaaS Labs, where he has worked in product marketing since 2020. Writes ServiceAgent's coverage of AI call answering, CRM and home services operations.

    Published by ServiceAgent, the AI front office for home service teams. These figures are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on the home's size and condition, the cleaning company's own rates and what you add on. Ask for a written price before the first visit.